Home   Central   Redcliff   Bedminster   St.Philip’s   Old Market
St.Paul’s   Kingsdown   Clifton   Hotwells   St.George   Easton
Others   Somerset   North & East   Bath Pubs

The Temple & Redcliff Area

AB   C-F   G-L   M-Q   RS   T-Z

TALBOT Bath Street
1822 - 30. James Clifton / 1837. N. Clifton / 1840. E. Thatcher / 1842 - 48. Joanna Fry
1851 - 60. Michael Batt / 1863 - 65. Henry Weaving / 1868 - 69. Robert Comer / 1871 - 75. James Collins
1877. Miss Linfield (manageress) / 1878. T. C. Stock / 1881 - 96. James Reynolds
1899 - 1917. Grenville Flower

TALBOT Redcliff Hill
1792. Lawrence Boucher / 1794. William Oldfield / 1800. Thomas James / 1822 - 34. Ann Pillinger
1837 - 52. Ann Sinnett / 1853. George Sinnett / 1854. George Crook / 1855 - 72. John Crook
1875 - 77. S. Crook / 1878 - 87. William Tudball / 1889. James Nash / 1891 - 94. Ellen Eades
1896. Arthur Hulbert / 1897. Charles David / 1899 - 1904. Sarah Cox David / 1909. Ellen Jane Gray

TALBOT TAVERN Redcliff Street
1794. James Sewell

TALIESIN TAVERN Commercial Road
1860. Elizabeth Rich / 1863 - 65. George Parry / 1866 to 1871. Joseph Parry / 1872 - 75. Robert Chubb
1877. Jane Larkham / 1878. Francis Quartly / 1879 - 81. George Fryer / 1882. J. Harding / 1883. R. Baker

TENNIS COURT Redcliff Hill
1775. John Gamblin / 1792 - 94. John Ball / 1794. William Ball

TEMPLE HOTEL Temple Back
1875. Jane Lifely / 1877 - 81. Thomas Gould / 1889 - 94. Matthew Whiting / 1904 - 09. Albert Seward
1914. William Gillard / 1917 - 38. William Collins / 1944. Albert Collins

TERMINUS TAVERN Bath Parade
1847 - 48. John Folland / 1849. Mary Folland / 1854 - 63. William Morris / 1865 - 77. Catherine Morris
1879. Elizabeth Clarke / 1881. Alice Backhouse / 1882 - 87. Robert Pearce / 1889. Esther Crosbie
1891. Charles Watkins / 1892 - 94. Edward Miller / 1899. William Charlston / 1904. A. H. Dudley
1906 - 09. Minnie Butcher

THREE BLACKBIRDS Temple Back
1775. ? Day / 1792 - 94. Robert Tayler / 1800. Thomas Lewis / 1832 - 34. George Vernum
1837 - 42. William Lonsdale

THREE BOARS’ HEADS Redcliff Street
1775. William Lendon

THREE CUPS Tucker Street
1775. James Seabourn

THREE CUPS & SALMON Lower Colston’s Parade (Phippen Street)
1794. William Jellott / 1800. John Phillips / 1822. Mary Griffiths / 1826 - 42. James Fuller
1849. ? Winstone / 1851. H. Quick / 1853 - 54. William Bushell / 1855. ? Cook / 1858 - 60. G. Watkins
1863. Frederick Giblett / 1865. Matilda Davies / 1866. Ann Hill / 1871. Mrs. H. Allen / 1875. William Tuck
1877. Thomas Perry

THREE HORSE SHOES Thomas Street
1800. Joseph Pratten / 1822. Richard Wilks

THREE KINGS Thomas Street

THREE KINGS Tucker Street
1775. James Wood

THREE QUEENS Thomas Street
1775. Betty Powell / 1792 - 1800. Thomas Hodge / 1822 - 25. J. Stallard / 1826. Hugh Brine
1830 - 32. John Hammans / 1834 - 37. James Stone / 1840 - 42. T. Stephens / 1843. James Fuller
1844. Samuel Fuller / 1848 - 49. M. Fuller / 1852. Thomas Flower / 1855 - 63. Robert Middleweek
1865 - 83. Frederick Irwin / 1886 - 87. M. Flower / 1889 - 94. Sarah Ann Hore / 1896 - 1921. John King
1925 - 31. John Burnell / 1935 - 38. Laura Lillian Wyatt

THREE SUGAR LOAVES Redcliff Street
1822 - 32. John Clark / 1840. R. Jesty / 1842 - 44. William Deeble / 1846 to 1847. W. E. Wookey
1848. Charlotte Birkmyre / 1849. Isaac Solomon / 1853 - 77. Henry Willett / 1879. James Holdin

THREE TUNS Temple Street
1775. John Hayman / 1854. William Luckwell

TIGER Redcliff Street
1848 - 49. Mark Kelson

TWO ANCHORS Guinea Street
1792. Edward Cridland / 1822. Richard Brain / 1826. J. Allen / 1828 - 37. Richard Weaver
1840 - 44. Thomas Price / 1847 - 56. James Wall / 1858 - 60. Thomas Ball / 1863. Edward Parrish
1865 - 67. Charles Triggel / 1868. James Toombs / 1869 - 78. Rees Miles / 1879. John Daniel
1881. William Mitchell / 1882. H. Mitchell / 1883. W. Baker / 1886. Richard Esell / 1887. Esther Newman
1889. George Browning / 1891 - 94. Samuel Morris / 1897. George Harding

TWO ANCHORS Redcliff Street
1775. Sampson Sutton

TWO BLUE POSTS Temple Street
1792. John Gibbons / 1794. John Gibson

UNION BREWERY (TAVERN) Ship Lane / Union Place
1832 - 37. James Oram / 1855. William Cann / 1858. James Filer / 1860 - 65. James Freestone
1865 to 1867. Mary Freestone / 1868 - 69. ? Spiller / 1871 - 72. Eliza Spilling / 1882 - 87. George Harris
1889. Albert Daunton / 1892. Charlotte Chappell / 1896. Henry Dent / 1899 - 1906. Rachael Edwards
1909. Thomas George

VELINDRA HOTEL Commercial Road  
1863. Ann Davis / 1865. Joseph Miller / 1866. John Eyre / 1868. Charlotte Summerhayes
1871 - 72. Edward Jacobs / 1875. Mayo Arrall / 1877 - 78. Frederick Ballenger / 1879. Frederick Davies
1882. Charles Triggle / 1883. William Windows / 1886. John Walton / 1889 - 96. Job Parfitt
1897 - 99. Ellen Gorman / 1901 - 09. Alfred Gillett / 1914. Joseph Boulting / 1917. Francis Larway
1921. Caroline Bryant / 1925. Thomas Perks / 1928 - 31. Albert Parker / 1935 - 44. John Bamber
1950. William Bright

VICTORIA HOTEL Bath Street
1844 - 51. John Giraud

VICTORIA HOTEL Thomas Street

VICTORIA Guinea Street

1863 - 65. Elizabeth Richards / 1866 to 1886. Richard Wakefield / 1887. Mrs. Wakefield
1889. Richard Jenkins / 1891 - 96. Frederick Ballenger / 1899 - 1909. Joseph Tanswell
1914. Alice Tanswell / 1917 - 37. Alice Reeves / 1944 - 58. Olive Bray
the Victoria is now named the Golden Guinea

VICTORIA TAVERN Hillsbridge Parade (Clarence Road)
1866. Ellen Cable / 1867 - 69. William Felstead / 1871. Charles Seal / 1872 - 75. William Jones
1878. Thomas Powell / 1879. John Hilliery / 1881 - 1909. Robert Vicary / 1914. Henry Partridge
1917 - 21. William Rimand / 1925 - 28. James Sanders

WAGGON & HORSES Bath Street (Counterslip)
1840 - 49. Isaac Ellis / 1853 - 60. William Pople / 1863. Thomas Withy / 1865. William Pople
1866 - 89. James Beames / 1891 - 96. Ellen Adams / 1899 - 1909. Arthur Adams
1914 - 21. William Adams / 1925 - 37. Frederick Churchill / 1938. Mabel Edith Churchill / 1944. H. Hampton
1950. Albert Boyce

WAGGON & HORSES Redcliff Hill

WARWICK ARMS Pipe Lane
1853 - 54. Charles Cleves / 1858. Charles Good / 1863 - 77. Clement Padfield

WATERLOO ARMS Thomas Street
1853. Thomas Davis / 1860. John Galliford / 1863. James Tarsey / 1865 - 72. George Charley
1877. R. Voisey / 1878. H. Mills / 1879 - 83. George Mills

WEAVERS’ ARMS Temple Street
1775. Edward Cuddeford / 1792. Samuel Lacy / 1800. James Challenger / 1822. William Hopkins
1826 - 32. Warren Hopkins / 1834 - 48. John Thorne / 1849. O. Southan / 1852. Sarah Meash
1853. H. Challenger / 1854. William Cutts / 1856 - 58. J. Hewitt / 1863. James Carver
1865 - 67. Richard Adams / 1868 - 69. Caroline Chapman
the Weavers’ Arms was lost in 1870 when Victoria Street was cut through Temple Street

WEAVERS’ ARMS Tower Street
1842 - 48. William Ponsford

WHEATSHEAF St.Thomas Street

WHITE BEAR Guinea Street
1775. John Howell

WHITE HART Thomas Street
1852 - 54. Francis Horler / 1855. Job Hoddinett / 1858 - 60. G. Bush / 1863. Frederick Butland
1865 & 1866 T. Harvey / 1865 & 1867. Thomas E. Wookey / 1868 - 75. Thomas Vaughan
1877. George Plumley / 1878 - 79. John Boddy / 1881. William West / 1882 - 83. Thomas Foxwell
1886 - 87. Eliza Bigg / 1889. Charles Giles / 1891. William Cole / 1892 - 94. George Darrell
1896. Arthur Hunt / 1897. Charles Hend / 1899. Mrs M. A. Fram / 1901. William Howe

WHITE HART Temple Street
1775. William How / 1840. ? Parry / 1844. Henry Baker / 1847. J. W. Curren / 1848. Henry Brownjohn
1849. Henry Brown / 1853 - 54. Joseph Brown / 1858 - 75. James Pritchard

WHITE HART Redcliff Hill
1775. John Right

WHITE HORSE Harford Street
1837 - 44. Thomas Reed

WHITE HORSE INN Redcliff Street
1775. Robert Powell

WHITE HOUSE Redcliff Mead
1800. Christopher Phillips

WHITE LION Thomas Street (Victoria Street)
1775. Mary Hudson / 1794 - 1800. John Perinton / 1822 - 44. William Arnold / 1851 - 56. James Veale
1863 - 69. Thomas Tongue / 1871. Mary Ann Collins / 1872. William Good / 1879 - 89. Walter Price
1891. Catherine Price

WHITE LION Temple Street
1792. - 94. Richard Gay / 1800. Grace Gay / 1822. Jacob Withy / 1828. E. M. Payne / 1832. Robert Pippin
1840. ? Bryant / 1842. Thomas Joyse / 1848 - 49. William Eames / 1855. Henry Power
1858. William Dymond / 1863. Thomas Riddiford / 1865 - 69. Henry Riddiford / 1871. Benjamin Rowe
1872. J. Bright / 1875 - 77. Thomas Doble / 1878. E. Curry / 1882 - 89. James Wood / 1891. James Druce
1894. John Wich / 1896. John Davis / 1899 - 1904. Harry Wood

WHITE LION Tucker Street
1775. Edward Nail

WILLIAM IV Temple Street
1832 - 34. Thomas Rees

WOOLPACK Pile Street
1866 - 69. John Stephens / 1871 - 75. Mary Ann Stephens
the Woolpack was previously named the Jolly Nailers

YORK HOUSE TAVERN Phippen Street
1800. James Edgell / 1849. John Coombs / 1851 - 79. George Coombs / 1881 - 82. George Kingscott
1883 to 1886. George Croom / 1887. W. Maynard / 1889 - 99. Thomas Vickery / 1901. Mrs Vickery
1904 - 09. Eva M. Hare / 1914. Ethel Tovey / 1917 - 31. Frank Frost / 1935 - 50. Ada Mary Frost

YOUNG NEPTUNE Temple Street
1792. William Horn

 

TOP of PAGE