Home   Central   Redcliff   Bedminster   St.Philip’s   Old Market
St.Paul’s   Kingsdown   Clifton   Hotwells   St.George   Easton
Others   Somerset   North & East   Bath Pubs

Central Bristol

A   B   C   DEF   GHI   JKL   MNO   PQR   S   T   U-Z

ST. AUGUSTINE’S TAVERN Frogmore Street
1794 Richard Webb / 1800 Thomas Tripp / 1822 J. Morris / 1826 J. Gulley / 1828 - 34 Edward Edwards
1837 Isaac Hancock / 1842 - 49 Thomas James / 1853 - 55 R. Barry / 1856 G. Barry / 1858 Thomas Stone
1860 W. Jones / 1863 - 66 George Tippett / 1867 - 69 Edwin Tayler / 1871 Thomas Drew
1872 Joseph Gibbs / 1875 - 78 George Brice / 1879 Thomas Green

ST. DOGMELL’S ARMS Back Street
1863 Jane Ryan / 1865 - 72 Timothy Sambrook / 1875 Mrs. Sambrook / 1877 - 78 W. Bosley

ST. GEORGE’S TAVERN Woodwell Crescent (St.George’s Road)
1865 - 66 John Baynon

ST. JAMES’S PORTER HOUSE St.James’s Parade
1853 - 54 William Monday / 1855 to 1865 William Hunt / 1866 to 1867 Emma Hunt
1868 - 71 Francis Stanley / 1877 - 78 Louisa Williams / 1879 Charles Street / 1882 - 83 George Young
1886 - 87 Mary Farrow / 1889 - 91 Mary Slade / 1892 Charles Stabb / 1894 Joseph Porter
1896 Elizabeth Porter / 1897 - 1906 William Bartlett / 1914 - 28 Naomi Flower / 1931 - 47 Leslie Flower
1950 - 56 Frank Williams
named the Haywain from 1958, demolished 1970

ST. JAMES’S TAVERN Horsefair
1822 Thomas King

ST. JOHN’S PORTER HOUSE & SEVERN TAVERN Quay Head
1822 William Palmer / 1826 - 28 T. Phillips / 1830 Margaret Phillips / 1832 - 49 Henry Bowen
1851 - 72 Alexander Saunders / 1875 Edward Porter / 1877 E. Harris / 1879 R. F. Aspin
1883 - 87 James Aspin

ST. MICHAEL’S ARMS Little King Street
1863 Evan Symmons / 1865 - 78 John Fry / 1879 - 91 Henry Coles / 1892 - 94 George Price

ST. MICHAEL’S PORTER HOUSE Host Street

ST. PATRICK’S TAVERN Broad Quay
1830 John Fisher / 1837 Thomas Rowlin / 1840 Robert Tasker / 1842 - 55 Henry Matthews

ST. PAUL’S PORTER HOUSE Milk Street
1800 William Biggs

ST. STEPHEN’S TAVERN Quay
1822 Sarah Cross

ST. STEPHEN’S TOWER St.Stephen’s Street
1830 William Haydon / 1844 Daniel Garland / 1847 Richard Carvil / 1848 Richard Cann

SALUTATION Lower Maudlin Street
1832 - 34 John Curtis

SARACEN’S HEAD Water Street
1869 Thomas Burford / 1871 - 77 James Fear

SCARBOROUGH CASTLE Marsh Street
1775 Charles Croudis

SCEPTRE Wine Street
1865 Moses Stone / 1867 - 69 Frederick Walker

SCEPTRE Baldwin Street
1877 - 99 Thomas Overbury / 1901 - 04 Sidney Rice / 1906 - 31 Arthur White / 1935 Frank Wood
1937 - 44 John Courtenay / 1950 Edward Wright
on the corner with Welsh Back the Sceptre was previously named the Ship, now a restaurant

SCOTCH ARMS Cross Street
1775 William Brown / 1792 William Gellett

SCOTLAND HOUSE All Saints’ Street
1834 John Anderson

SEA HORSE Upper Maudlin Street
1794 Ann Edwards / 1822 William Watts / 1826 Robert Allen / 1830 Thomas Dyer / 1832 John Bidgood
1834 George Cox / 1844 George Savage / 1849 John Fry Bidgood / 1852 John Mitchell
the Seahorse was later named the Eglington Arms

SEDAN CHAIR Broad Quay
1800 Charles Holmes / 1822 James Taylor / 1826 - 34 Samuel Hazeldine / 1837 - 53 William Hedges
1855 John Park / 1856 - 60 George Sharp / 1860 - 63 Frederick de Alton Kalkhoven
1865 - 71 Lewis Bizley / 1872 Henry Wiltshire / 1873 to 1929 George Francis (father
& son)
1930 - 31 Florence Mabel Creed / 1935 - 38 John Webb / 1944 Cyril Slocombe / 1950 S. E. Slocombe

SEVEN STARS Callow-Hill Street
1775 Elizabeth Mogg / 1794 John Allport / 1822 James Hill / 1826 E. Brayley / 1828 - 30 John Morgan
1832 Charles Bryant / 1834 W. Ballard / 1837 John Poole / 1840 J. Lock / 1842 ? Hulbert
1844 John Newnham

SEVEN STARS Penn Street
1775 Sarah Nutt / 1792 - 94 Francis Bascomb / 1800 John Bradey / 1822 Henry Buckle
1826 - 28 Sarah Buckle / 1830 - 37 James Hunt / 1840 - 44 Abraham Brittain / 1847 Louisa James
1848 Mary Ann James / 1849 Jacob Phipps / 1852 Sarah Williams / 1853 to 1854 Henry Moore
1855 Henry Leighton / 1858 - 60 Isaac Snary / 1863 Edwin Bathe / 1866 Simon Dumble
1867 - 68 M. Nock / 1869 to 1871 Olinthus Cooke / 1872 to 1877 Henry Moore / 1878 - 94 Elizabeth Hall
1896 - 1906 William Blackmore / 1909 Annie Ralls / 1914 - 21 William Bessell / 1925 Elizabeth Bessell
1928 - 37 Hester Mary Ann Phillips
the Seven Stars stood on the corner with Cross Street. During the 1940’s and 50’s the building was used
by Bristol Corporation (city estates dept.) and was demolished around 1958

SEVEN STARS Prince Street
1775 Richard Williams

SEVERN TROW Host Street
1842 Edward Bradley

SHAKESPEARE Prince Street
1775 John Farrell / 1794 Hannah Hopkins / 1800 Thomas Batt / 1822 James Langford
1826 - 40 Ann Langford / 1841 to 1862 Robert Ludlam / 1863 to 1869 Maria Ludlam
1871 - 72 Margaret Puckey / 1875 Sarah Badcock / 1877 - 79 Henry Stevens / 1881 Mary Ireland
1882 to 1891 William Ireland / 1892 to 1893 Sidney James / 1894 - 97 Charles Cuthbert
1899 William Bowden / 1901 William Bryant / 1904 John Hatton / 1909 - 17 George Gay
1921 - 28 Helen Gay / 1931 George Wills / 1935 - 50 William Allen
the Shakespeare is still trading

SHAMROCK Lewin’s Mead
1867 William Creighton / 1868 Grace Creighton / 1869 Jacob Ambrose

SHAMROCK Marsh Street
1867 - 78 William Spriggs

SHAMROCK Steep Street
1848 John Gribble

SHAMROCK, ROSE & THISTLE St.James’s Back
1834 - 40 T. Eagan

SHEPHERDS’ ARMS Frogmore Street
1869 - 72 Edward Lyons / 1875 William Brown / 1877 - 83 Thomas Green / 1886 Mrs Green
1887 F. Dredger / 1888 Thomas Wookey / 1889 William E. Wookey / 1890 to 1891 Thomas E. Wookey
1892 to 1898 William Neal / 1899 to 1900 S. Maundrell / 1901 - 09 J. Colenso

SHEPHERDS’ RETURN Lower Arcade
1867 - 69 William Bamber / 1871 - 72 Elizabeth Sealey / 1875 Charles Collins
the Shepherds’ Return was later named the Gilders’ Arms

SHERWOOD RANGERS Christmas Steps
1863 James Pritchard / 1871 - 78 William Pope

SHIP Back Street
1775 Thomas Lewis

SHIP Baldwin Street
1775 Joseph Jonson / 1792 James Seburn / 1826 - 28 J. Turner / 1830 James Burrell / 1832 John Lywood
1834 Philip Partington / 1837 Phillippa Partington / 1840 William Humphries / 1842 - 44 Sarah Humphries
1847 - 49 Sarah Rees / 1851 John Reed / 1852 - 55 John Reed (jnr) / 1856 J. Parratt / 1858 S. Sims
1860 - 66 James Summers / 1867 S. Short / 1868 - 69 Stephen Cleverley / 1871 - 75 Johanna Karbowski
the Ship was later named the Sceptre

SHIP Broadmead

SHIP Broad weir
1775 William Matthews

SHIP Butts
1775 Elizabeth Gardener / 1792 - 94 Elizabeth Bevan / 1800 Elizabeth Babb / 1822 Benjamin Lane
1826 William Heywood / 1828 - 32 Eleanor Heywood / 1834 Thomas Richards / 1837 ? Bevan
1840 - 44 William Hole / 1847 - 48 G. Bishop / 1849 - 54 Jane Powell / 1855 William Martin
1856 J. Carpenter / 1858 Robert Grant / 1860 - 72 Robert May / 1877 - 83 Samuel Simons
1886 - 96 Charles Webb

SHIP Denmark Street / Hanover Street
1775 ? Mitchell / 1792 - 94 Eleanor Everett / 1800 Ann Haynes / 1822 - 30 Stephen Clements
1832 Thomas Hawkins / 1834 - 44 John Webber / 1847 - 60 Harriet Braham / 1863 Thomas Stone
1865 - 72 Frederick Cottrell / 1875 - 79 Sophia Cottrell / 1882 - 83 George Bowden
1886 - 91 George Stimpson / 1894 - 96 Mowbray Royton / 1897 - 1904 Florence Kent
1906 - 09 Francis Holmes

SHIP Earl Street
1775 John Millard / 1792 Francis Jacob / 1794 Isaac Merchant / 1800 - 22 William Millard
1826 - 28 William Millard (jnr) / 1830 Mary Lloyd / 1832 - 34 William Giddings / 1837 Mary Baggott
1840 Jesse Rossiter / 1842 - 44 Thomas Headley / 1847 John Passmore / 1848 F. Escott
1849 John Wright / 1852 Henry Watkins / 1853 - 56 William Gray / 1858 William Park / 1860 James Jones
1863 - 71 Samuel Pearson / 1872 J. P. Hill / 1875 - 87 George Winter / 1889 Samuel Martin
1891 -1909 Edwin De Bank / 1914 - 17 Edwin Williams / 1921 Mrs. Edwin Williams / 1925 - 38 Jane Williams

SHIP Griffin Lane (Lower Park Row)
1775 John Pain / 1800 Robert Clouter / 1822 - 30 James Emery / 1832 Richard Bryant
1834 - 48 Michael Grogan / 1849 - 54 Martha Grogan / 1855 - 63 William Trethowen
1865 - 66 A. Andean / 1867 to 1868 C. Fisher / 1869 Frederick Corfield / 1871 - 75 William Baker
1877 - 79 Francis Frappell / 1882 - 83 W. Reed / 1886 - 87 Amelia Gedge / 1889 - 94 Francis Frappell
1896 - 99 Elizabeth Whittard / 1901 - 14 Eliza Mare / 1917 - 28 Eliza Terrey / 1931 Charles Terrey
1935 - 44 Margaretta Wills / 1950 Ernest Scott
the Ship is still trading

SHIP Harford Street
1840 John Hazard

SHIP Horsefair
1858 James Hawkins

SHIP James Street
1792 - 94 Simon Shilston / 1822 Richard Briffett / 1826 - 28 J. Bale / 1830 - 32 William Harris
1834 - 44 John Roue / 1847 William White / 1848 Sarah White / 1848 to 1853 James Duffett
1854 John Davis / 1855 - 56 Thomas Lawrence / 1858 John Player / 1860 Daniel Radford
1863 - 77 James Romeril / 1879 Henry Williams / 1889 - 1901 Samuel Rowe

SHIP Lower Lamb Street
1852 - 78 Robert Peglar / 1882 - 87 Mary Peglar / 1889 - 1904 Elizabeth Peglar / 1906 Elizabeth Harding

SHIP St.George’s Road / Deanery Road corner
1775 Joseph Green / 1792 Ann Hawkins / 1794 Thomas Thorban / 1800 Ann Hawkins
1822 - 32 John Roullright / 1834 - 44 Augustus Miller / 1847 James Bright / 1848 - 60 Joseph Ranks
1863 - 65 William Crocker / 1866 Olive Pedger / 1867 Francis Vincent / 1868 W. Simmons
1869 John Tutton / 1871 - 72 George Selfe / 1875 - 78 Charles Dyke / 1882 Charles Johnson
1883 Mary Smith / 1886 - 1904 John White / 1906 - 09 Mrs. A. White / 1914 - 28 Walter Pomphrey
1935 - 38 Amy Morgan / 1944 Ivy Dudman / 1950 William Robins
the Ship was demolished in 1966

SHIP Marsh Street
1792 - 94 Sarah Newell / 1800 Joseph Townsend

SHIP Newmarket Passage (Broad Street)
1794 James Pinchin

SHIP Pipe Lane
1775 Jane Cook / 1792 - 94 Thomas Shorland / 1822 - 26 John Lyons / 1828 - 34 Evan David
1837 - 49 William Lock / 1851 - 56 George Strawbridge / 1858 - 60 Lewis Moss / 1863 - 72 George Carter
1875 - 78 William Turvey / 1879 - 83 David Morgan / 1886 - 87 Mary Ann Morgan
1889 - 91 Alice Morgan / 1894 William Vaughan / 1896 - 1901 Annie Morris

SHIP Prince Street
1775 Bartholomew Bastable / 1792 - 94 Thomas Batt / 1800 Joseph Green (jnr)

SHIP Ropewalk
1775 Charles Walter

SHIP St.James’s Churchyard
1775 William Ridding

SHIP Silver Street
1775 Mary Sieborn

SHIP Small Street
1775 Daniel Edmunds / 1792 - 94 John Neal

SHIP Steep Street
1775 - 1800 James Hicks / 1822 Henry Burgess / 1826 - 34 Joseph Bullock / 1837 William Bullock
1840 Thomas Carter / 1842 - 44 Charles Latcham / 1847 John Morrish / 1848 - 49 George Stone
1853 - 72 Charles Vaughan

SHIP & BULL Quay
1775 Alexander Cunningham / 1794 Elizabeth Morley / 1800 Elizabeth Newnham

SHIP & CASTLE Baldwin Street
1775 James Perry

SHIP & CASTLE Marsh Street
1775 Mary Griffiths / 1822 Thomas Gilford / 1826 - 28 W. Stone / 1830 James Stone
1832 - 34 Nelson Stone / 1837 George Fear / 1840 - 49 Josiah Williams / 1852 Robert Canter
1853 to 1865 Edward Williams / 1865 to 1867 T. R. Loveless / 1867 to 1875 Frederick Owen
1877 - 78 Isabella Ann Owen

SHIP & CASTLE Narrow Wine Street
1775 John Hanes

SHIP & DOVE St.Michael’s Steps
1794 Mary Clark / 1800 Thomas Davis

SHIP & PILOT (BOAT) Narrow Quay
1794 Sarah Sturling / 1822 J. Welsh / 1826 Richard Briffet / 1830 - 40 James Whatley
1842 George Marsh / 1844 George Barratt / 1847 James Burrows / 1848 to 1867 John Carter (capt)
1868 - 72 Elizabeth Rees / 1875 Theodore Meyer / 1877 - 78 W. Brooks / 1879 Robert Thomas
1882 Mary Tannahill / 1883 - 87 Charlie Pfeiffer / 1889 George Woodland / 1891 William Keynton
1894 William Thomas / 1896 Jane Thomas / 1897 William Bowden / 1899 - 1901 William Lucy
1904 Helena Lucy / 1906 James Price / 1909 George Apperley / 1914 - 17 Cesare Jacomelli
1921 William Howe / 1925 - 28 Samuel Handford / 1931 - 38 Beatrice Handford

SHIP & STAR Anchor Lane

SHIP IN DISTRESS King Street
1775 William Veal

SHIP ON LAUNCH Lower College Street (Partition Street)
1847 William Beedell / 1853 Richard Francis / 1863 - 71 Christopher King / 1872 George King
1875 - 79 Charles Flook / 1882 Joseph Fiddes / 1883 - 86 Daniel Organ / 1887 Catherine Organ
1889 Henry Britton / 1891 - 1901 Lewis McCarthay / 1904 - 14 Mary Ann Brewer
1917 - 35 Frederick Gibbings / 1937 Phyllis Jarman

SHIP ON LAUNCH Wapping
1858 - 67 Thomas Lonnen / 1868 - 71 William Lloyd

SHIP REVIVED Steep Street
1852 George Cox

SHIP QUEEN MARY Currant Lane (Narrow Quay)
1800 Sarah Stephens

SIGN OF ST. ANDREW Currant Lane (Narrow Quay)
1800 Ralph McCleman

SOMERSET HOUSE Park Row 
1863 George Hammetts / 1871 Elizabeth Hiscock / 1875 - 83 Elizabeth Williams / 1886 - 87 Frederick Coles
1891 - 94 George Southcott / 1896 Frederick Jones / 1899 - 1917 William Grimster / 1921 - 25 Harry Lavis
1928 - 31 Walter Carter / 1935 Joseph Jones / 1938 Mary Frances Jones / 1944 Rayner Wray
1950 Lionel Higgins
the Somerset House is now named the Prince of Thieves

SOMERSET HOUSE St.James’s Churchyard
1849 James Cook

SPEED THE PLOUGH Earl Street
1834 Robert Bester

STAG’S HEAD Back Street
1847 - 48 Robert Pike / 1849 - 55 J. Birth / 1858 T. Skelton / 1863 - 65 Daniel Taylor
1866 to 1868 H. Taylor / 1869 - 77 Uriah Marshalsea

STAG’S HEAD Lower Maudlin Street
1848 John Poole

STAG & HOUNDS Merchant Street
1775 James Prowlin / 1794 Jane Hopkins / 1800 Elizabeth Holmes / 1822 - 54 James Hill
1855 - 56 John Evans / 1858 F. Pool / 1860 - 63 Charles Chapple / 1867 - 69 Thomas Price
1871 - 72 Finlay Ringland / 1875 - 79 Henry Wintle / 1881 - 82 Charlotte Sage

STAG & STAR Barrs Street
1792 Samuel Benfield / 1822 G. Summers / 1826 Levi Grisdale

STANDARD OF ENGLAND Castle Street
1871 Thomas Tanner / 1881 - 86 Matthew Hughes / 1887 David Avery / 1889 - 1917 George Williams
1921 - 38 Frederick Williams
the Standard Of England was bombed in the war

STAR Barton Street
1854 - 55 John Stacey / 1858 John Rawlings / 1860 - 69 James Clements / 1871 Amos Tamlyn
1872 - 75 John Lewis / 1877 Caroline Churchus / 1878 to 1882 John Taylor / 1883 to 1886 John Fidkins
1887 John Fuge / 1889 - 96 John Hickery / 1899 William Turner / 1901 Mrs. M. Davies / 1904 Alfred Morse

STAR College Place

STAR Quakers Friars
1775 William Jones

STAR St.James’s Back
1775 Roger Prosser / 1794 Sarah Rogers / 1822 Thomas Butler / 1826 - 28 W. Lane
1832 - 34 William Alden

STAR Trenchard Street
1848 - 49 Mary Jewell

STAR Canons’ Marsh
1855 - 60 Sarah Tookey

STAR Cock & Bottle Lane (Castle Street)
1775 James Baker / 1792 Bridget Burton / 1794 Richard Mapowder / 1822 - 26 William Davies
1828 - 30 Elizabeth Davies / 1832 - 44 Joseph Olive / 1847 - 60 William Vickery / 1863 Leonard Jarvis
1864 to 1870 William James Pester / 1871 - 72 Thomas Pomphrey / 1877 to 1885 Harvey Amphlett
1886 to 1896 William Scott / 1897 Albinus Scott / 1899 Alfred Grindell / 1901 - 14 Sarah Ann Fudge
1917 Roderick Macleod / 1921 - 25 Henry Hayward / 1925 to 1937 William Arthur / 1938 George Cook
the Star was bombed in the war

STAR Under the Bank (Colston Avenue)
1794 - 1800 Francis Lambert / 1822 John Norris / 1826 J. Howell / 1828 J. James
1830 - 37 William Pummell

STAR & BALL Marsh Street
1775 Martha Hunt

STAR & GARTER Leek Lane
1775 Paul Adlam

STAR (& GARTER) Narrow Wine Street
1775 William Collier / 1792 - 94 Nathaniel Wheeler

STAR OF THE SEA Lower Maudlin Street
1849 - 55 William Hawkins

STEAM PACKET HOTEL Broad Quay (Drawbridge)
1826 S. Cross / 1828 James Cross / 1830 - 32 John Channing / 1834 - 60 Joseph Rogers

STILL Broad Quay
1830 Thomas Rowland

STRAP & BLOCK Quay
1794 John Evans / 1800 Robert Rivett

STRUGGLER Quay
1794 William Adams

SUGAR LOAF Lewin’s Mead
1775 Edmund Chard

SUGAR LOAF Milk Street

SUGAR LOAF Nicholas Street

1794 Abraham Mogg / 1822 Samuel Hopkins / 1828 R. Townsend / 1830 Richard Jones
1832 David Edmunds / 1837 - 44 Charles Ferris / 1847 - 53 John Crook / 1854 Thomas Hadden
1855 - 56 Thomas Gullick / 1858 - 60 John Ingram / 1861 to 1868 John Price / 1869 - 77 Henry Merrin

SUGAR LOAF Water Street / Rosemary Street
1794 Thomas Taylor / 1800 John Taylor / 1822 - 32 Thomas Taylor / 1833 to 1841 James Pester
1842 - 66 James Fish / 1869 - 83 Joseph Fish / 1886 Christopher Hall

SUGAR LOAF Redcross Street
1842 - 47. Thomas Galley / 1848 - 49. Susan Galley / 1854 - 67. William Galley / 1868. J. Davis
1869. James Pritchard / 1871 - 77. Charles Dickson / 1878 - 83. Walter Summerhayes / 1886. W. Board
1887. George Hillier / 1889 - 1904. Frederick Abrahams / 1906 - 09. Augustus Baker
1914 - 21. Elizabeth Ann Hinton

SUGAR LOAF Barton Street
1775 Thomas Roman

SUGAR LOAF Back Street
1794 Richard Callen / 1800 William Belsh / 1822 William Bowden / 1826 Nathaniel Briffet

SUGAR LOAF Bridewell Lane
1792 Edmund Brown / 1794 Edward Brown
Sketchley’s 1775 Bristol directory lists two pubs named the Sugar Loaf in Bridewell Lane
(victuallers...Jonathan Nunn and Henry Kroger)

SUN Christmas Street
1792 N.S. Carter

SWAN HOTEL Bridge Street

SWAN Lamb Street
1775 John Harwood

SWAN St.James’s Back
1775 Lewis Morgan / 1794 John Nurs / 1800 Ann Nurs

 

TOP of PAGE