Home   Central   Redcliff   Bedminster   St.Philip’s   Old Market
St.Paul’s   Kingsdown   Clifton   Hotwells   St.George   Easton
Others   Somerset   North & East   Bath Pubs

Central Bristol

A   B   C   DEF   GHI   JKL   MNO   PQR   S   T   U-Z

PAIL OF BARM Lower Maudlin Street
1852 to 1854 Thomas E. Wookey

PAINTERS’ ARMS Harford Street
1853 Moses Wyatt

PARK HOTEL Triangle West
1863 Elizabeth Hopkins / 1868 - 83 Ann Hedges / 1886 - 91 Prosper Benezeth / 1892 - 99 Frederick Taylor
1901 - 14 Helen Taylor / 1921 - 50 Annie Webley
known as Aunty’s for many years the Park Hotel is still trading

PARK ROW WINE & PORTER STORES Park Row
1847 - 48 William Holder / 1853 - 58 S. Strickland / 1860 Charles Aust / 1863 - 72 Charles Peglar
1875 - 77 George Foan / 1878 - 83 Thomas Bruton / 1889 - 93 Charles Emery / 1897 George Grainger
1914 Philip Lyons / 1917 - 50 William Shears
now a small shop next door to the Prince of Thieves (Somerset House)

PATRIOT Lower Castle Street
1855 John Green

PAVIOURS’ ARMS All Saints’ Street
1853 J. Dally / 1854 - 55 Thomas Cogdell / 1860 - 68 John Foley / 1869 - 77 Catherine Foley

PESTLE & MORTAR Eugene Street
1775 John Coles

PIED HORSE St.James’s Back
1775 John Chappell

PILGRIM Lewin’s Mead
1867 Ann Flook / 1868 - 83 H. E. Pomeroy

PILGRIM Milk Street
1834 - 37 Thomas Kerslake / 1840 George Miller / 1842 John Doggett / 1847 - 60 John Searle
1863 James Wilkins

PILLAR BOX TAVERN Milk Street
1866 - 72 Jesse Dickes / 1879 - 83 Sidney Dainton / 1886 - 87 Valentine McCreigh / 1889 Sarah Coombs
1891 Ernest Gibbons / 1894 - 1914 Abiathar Knight

PINE APPLE Limekiln Lane (St. George’s Road)  
1792 - 94 Daniel Jordan / 1800 Philip Dibden / 1822 S. Long / 1826 R. Parsons / 1828 - 34 George Heath
1840 - 42 William Pugsley / 1844 Robert Llewellin / 1849 - 55 Thomas Hopkins / 1856 - 63 Mary Fear
1865 William Nabb / 1866 - 69 William Webb / 1871 - 72 Nathaniel Leigh / 1875 W. Wilcox
1877 - 87 Aaron Long / 1891 Henry Tucker / 1894 Alfred Herniman / 1896 George Pile
1897 Douglas Brighton / 1899 Albert Vile / 1901 - 06 G. H. Haskins / 1909 James Smart
1914 George White / 1917 Emma Jane White / 1921 Hannah Maria Crouch / 1925 - 31 Henry Whitfield
1935 - 38 Alfred Whitehead / 1944 Joseph Whitfield / 1950 Walter Williams
the Pine Apple is still trading

PLASTERERS’ ARMS Lower Maudlin Street
1834 Henry Cavill / 1840 ? Lawton / 1848 - 49 John Moor

PLOUGH Charles Street
1844 - 55 John Houl / 1858 U. Stocker / 1860 Charles Blake / 1863 - 66 Benjamin Mathias
1867 - 69 William Norman / 1871 - 79 William Muxworthy / 1882 - 83 Bridget Muxworthy / 1886 M. Flynn

PLOUGH Culver Street
1847 H. Rutland / 1848 William Weeks / 1855 Harriet Russell / 1858 - 79 Joseph Ashman
1882 - 87 Elizabeth Ashman / 1889 - 97 Thomas Powell / 1899 - 1904 Miss Mary Powell

PLOUGH Marsh Street
1775 Mary Rubey

PLUME OF FEATHERS Wine Street       
1775 Joseph Allerton / 1783 James Browne / 1794 - 1800 Hannah Smith / 1822 - 37 William Clift
1840 Tarrant & Son / 1842 - 44 John Harvey / 1848 - 52 Benjamin Parker / 1853 to 1866 Henry Stabbins
1867 to 1868 Edwin Pickwick

PLUME OF FEATHERS Milk Street

PLUME OF FEATHERS St.Augustine’s Place
1837 John Medlam / 1842 - 68 George Case / 1869 John Codbeer / 1871 - 77 Thomas Noad

POST OFFICE TAVERN North Street
1871 - 72 Joseph Bishop / 1877 - 78 Thomas Wetmore

POST OFFICE TAVERN Newmarket Passage (Broad Street)
1820 - 37 William Giller / 1838 - 44 James Mantell / 1847 - 48 S. Perry / 1849 - 55 Henry Pritchard
1858 ? Elliott / 1860 - 65 Hugh Sowden / 1866 G. Penfold / 1875 - 77 William George Whitaker

PRINCE ALBERT St.George’s Road

PRINCE ALFRED Upper Maudlin Street

PRINCE EUGENE Host Street
1775 Thomas Morgan / 1794 Ann Morgan

PRINCE FREDERICK Lewin’s Mead
1794 William Tyler / 1800 William Meredith / 1822 Samuel Couzens

PRINCE OF ORANGE Prince Street
1775 Abraham Kaaperstein / 1792 Celia Kaaperstein

PRINCE REGENT College Place
1822 - 30 Joseph Southey / 1837 - 40 E. Eplett / 1842 - 47 John Parratt / 1848 - 58 Robert Evered
1860 - 65 George Gallop / 1866 - 69 John Davis / 1871 - 72 James Lucas / 1875 - 77 Thomas Morris
1878 - 79 Henry Crinks / 1882 - 89 Thomas Ellbury / 1891 - 1906 Thomas Bradford
1909 William Sainsbury

PRINCE RUPERT Rupert Street

PRINCE OF WALES Back (Welsh Back)
1794 William Smith

PRINCE OF WALES Callowhill Street
1868 Mary Ann Roberts / 1869 John Jones / 1871 - 72 Elizabeth Jones / 1875 Thomas Morgan
1877 - 79 William Hacker / 1882 - 83 Henry Hathway / 1886 - 89 Thomas Hill / 1891 Eliza Ann Hill
1892 John Thomas / 1896 William Burgess / 1897 - 99 Thomas Hill / 1901 Arthur Dare / 1904 W. J. Rodway
1906 John Fitter / 1909 - 14 William Blackmore

PRINCE OF WALES Marlborough Street
1866 - 68 Samuel Steeds

PRINCE OF WALES Pithay

PRINCE OF WALES Quay
1775 Joseph Newnham

PRINCE ROYAL SHIP Griffin Lane
1794 William Arscott

PRINCE’S HEAD Back Street
1800 John Bryant / 1822 - 30 Jane Long / 1832 - 34 William Jones / 1837 E. Phillips
1840 - 48 William Pummell / 1849 L. Pummell / 1852 David Price / 1853 Joseph Brain
1854 - 55 Richard Arr / 1858 W. T. Weal / 1860 - 63 James Peters

PRINCE’S HOTEL Park Row
1909 A. Green / 1914 John Knapp / 1917 William Knapp / 1921 Dorothy Elliott / 1928 - 31 Ethel Harries
1935 Maurice Owen / 1937 - 50 Harold Waymouth
the Prince’s Hotel was previously named the Garrick’s Hotel

QUEEN ADELAIDE Denmark Street
1832 Martin Davis

QUEEN ADELAIDE Rosemary Street
1832 Isaac Rogers

QUEEN’S ARMS Hanover Street
1867 - 77 Francis Cox

QUEEN’S ARMS Narrow Weir
1863 - 67 William Truscott / 1867 - 75 William Webb / 1877 - 81 Simon Dumble / 1882 Thomas Gall
1883 Arthur Smith / 1886 - 87 Thomas Lyne / 1889 - 1906 John Plaisted / 1909 George Sweet

QUEEN’S ARMS Lower St.Michael’s Hill (Colston Street)
1853 - 66 John Shipp / 1867 ? Morris / 1871 - 77 Robert Burge / 1896 John Shipp

QUEEN’S ARMS Thunderbolt Street
1871 - 72 Patrick Doyle / 1875 Edwin Arman / 1877 Ann Davies

QUEEN’S ARMS Prince Street
1868 William Truscott / 1869 P. Doyle

QUEEN BESS Nicholas Street
1822 J. Brooking / 1828 - 32 James Gulley / 1834 Ann Highman / 1837 - 40 John Lane
1842 - 44 Edwin Hember / 1848 George Wilkins / 1851 - 55 John Wintle

QUEEN’S HEAD Philadelphia Street
1822 - 28 Charles Ferebee / 1830 Sarah Ferebee / 1832 - 37 Robert Newbold / 1840 - 42 W. Woodcock
1844 John Jones / 1849 Patrick Murphy / 1853 - 54 M. A. Smith / 1855 - 58 John Bradshaw
1860 Eliza Bradshaw / 1863 - 79 William Knight / 1882 - 83 Job Morgan / 1886 Joseph Hale
1887 William Fink / 1889 - 92 Edwin Rodgers / 1894 - 96 George Broad / 1897 - 99 John Snook
1901 Richard Bryant / 1904 - 37 Thomas Holley

QUEEN’S HEAD (& ARCADE TAVERN) St.James’s Barton 

QUEEN’S HEAD Quay
1792 - 94. George Taylor / 1800 Martha Lawrence

RADNOR’S ARMS Lewin’s Mead
1832 - 37 John Taylor

RADNOR St.Nicholas Street
1871 Charles O’Connor / 1872 Edwin Hember / 1875 - 82 Samuel Smith / 1883 Joseph Coates
1886 - 87 A. Marshall / 1889 Jane Victoria Watkins / 1891 Herbert White / 1894 Walter Mills
1896 Ellen Mills / 1897 - 1901 Frederick Godwin / 1904 - 06 Robert Mitchell / 1909 - 21 Alice Atkinson
1925 - 38 Charles Broadhurst / 1944 - 50 Grace Broadhurst
the Radnor was later named the Porcupine, closed at present

RAINBOW & DOVE Queen Street (Christmas Steps)
1822 - 30 William Binding / 1832 - 44 Mary Binding / 1847 W. Foord / 1848 F. Jewels / 1849 ? Brimble
1853 - 54 Mary Binding / 1855 ? Bassett / 1863 James White / 1867 J. Salter / 1868 - 78 William Ley
1879 - 83 Richard Strinchombe / 1886 - 89 Samuel Cowlin / 1891 - 94 Joseph Keeley / 1896 Isabela Bull
1897 Henry Hewlett / 1899 Henry Dennis / 1901 Mary Shapland / 1904 Alfred Buckley / 1906 George Hill

RAVEN Mary-Le-Port Street
1775 John Waite / 1792 Prudence Driscel / 1800 George Francis / 1822 M. Jones
1826 - 34 William Dutton / 1837 T. Rowley / 1840 - 44 Simeon Smith / 1847 G. James
1851 - 52 Henry Eckley / 1853 - 56 Matilda Eckley / 1858 Joseph Ivey / 1860 - 75 Henry Leighton
1877 William Russell / 1881 Mary Jane Harper / 1883 - 91 William Russell / 1892 - 94 George Flook
1896 - 99 Tom Skelton Nash / 1901 - 17 Harry Appleton / 1921 - 25 Robert Norsey / 1928 R. T. Harman
1931 Philip Pomery / 1935 - 38 Daniel Lyons
the Raven was bombed in the war

RAVEN & BOWL Pithay
1775 Thomas Harris

RED COW Lewin’s Mead
1832 - 34 James Seward

RED LION Castle Street
1775 George cooper / 1792 - 94 John Chandler / 1800 Richard Hill

RED LION Horsefair
1848 John Heaven

RED LION Newmarket Passage (Tower Lane)
1775 Francis Hales / 1794 Henry Baker / 1800 Elizabeth Ridges

RED LION Rackhay (Back Street)
1775 Samual Small

RIFLEMEN’S ARMS Milk Street
1867 James Pollard

RING OF BELLS Tower Lane
1775 Mary Palmer

RISING SUN Castle Ditch (Lower Castle Street)

ROBIN HOOD Lower Maudlin Street
1853 John Short / 1854 - 55 L. Short / 1855 William Loveless / 1858 William Ford
1863 - 69 Henry Tripp

ROSE & CROWN Anchor Lane (White’s Cottages)
1851 M. Horseman / 1863 - 83 Thomas Gregory / 1886 H. Bennett / 1887 John Bruton
1889 Francis Trezise / 1891 - 93 John Feltham / 1897 - 99 John Thrasher / 1901 Harriet Thrasher

ROSE & CROWN Broadmead

ROSE & CROWN Callowhill Street
1847 J. Perry / 1853 - 55 Thomas Collins

ROSE & CROWN Canon Street
1775 Andrew Merryman

ROSE & CROWN Denmark Street
1775 John Williams

ROSE & CROWN Limekiln Lane
1775 Elizabeth Pritchard

ROSE & CROWN St.James’s Churchyard

ROSE & CROWN Narrow Wine Street
1800 John Stroud / 1822 - 26 John Hall / 1830 Thomas Preece / 1832 Ann Preece
1834 - 72 Henry Harvey / 1875 Elizabeth Hunt / 1877 - 82 George Marshfield / 1883 - 87 William Whitaker
1889 Henry Millea / 1891 - 94 Elizabeth Carter / 1896 - 99 Mary Barni

ROSE, SHAMROCK & THISTLE Narrow Quay
1847 - 60 Thomas Lovering

ROSEMARY BRANCH Rosemary Street
1854 Thomas Hilliar / 1853 Henry Leighton / 1855 A. Stokes

ROYAL ANN Wapping
1794 John Wilkins / 1826 H. Cothay / 1828 - 56 John Allen / 1858 Joseph Bryant / 1860 - 75 Joseph Brunt

ROYAL ARMS Wapping
1792 George Wilkins

ROYAL BOX King Street
1852 Henry Harvey

ROYAL GEORGE Quay
1775 Joseph Farrell

ROYAL OAK Charles Street
1842 - 44 Philip Thomas / 1847 - 49 T. Smart / 1853 - 54 George Barnes / 1855 Frances Maben
1858 William Meredith / 1860 James Taylor / 1866 Caroline Williams / 1869 Charles Sealy
1871 - 92 Thomas Warren / 1897 Emma Warren / 1899 - 1904 Miss. R. Rees / 1906 - 09 Fred Emery
1914 - 17 Ada Morse / 1921 Henry Smith

ROYAL OAK King Street
1775 William Knight / 1792 Elizabeth Martin / 1800 William pugh

ROYAL OAK Prince Street
1800 Miles Kelly / 1822.Thomas White / 1826 - 37 Thomas Smith / 1842 - 44 Charles Cooper
1847 - 49 H. Harvey / 1853 William Payne / 1854 - 63 Robert Chapman / 1865 - 83 John Tapscott
1886 - 91 Samuel Joy / 1892 to 1897 William Elkanah Wookey / 1897 - 1917 George Bacon
1921 Edward Colston Saunders / 1925 Mrs. Hall / 1928 David Stephens / 1931 - 38 Bertram Smitten
the Royal Oak was bombed January 1941

ROYAL OAK Pithay
1847 - 58 Stephen Moore / 1860 - 66 George Freeman / 1867 - 81 Timothy Organ

ROYAL OAK Trenchard Street
1852 Mary & Elizabeth Jackson / 1860 O. Hartley / 1863 - 65 Bridgett Hartley / 1866 John Hanrahan
1867 Hilary Aicher / 1868 - 89 Eli Blatchford / 1891 - 96 Henry Keating / 1897 - 1901 Richard Fry
1904 Patrick O’Neill / 1906 Samuel Parker

ROYAL STANDARD Marsh Street
1832 Peter Brown

ROYAL TENNIS COURT Upper Maudlin Street
1834 - 42 R. W. Pain

ROYAL WILLIAM Upper Maudlin Street
1855 Thomas Cunningham

RUMMER High Street (All Saints’ Lane)
1775 Thomas Taylor / 1800 Ann Hanson / 1812 - 37 Sarah Poston / 1840 - 44 William Bough
1848 John Pring / 1851 - 53 David Snow / 1854 - 75 Harriet Froyne / 1877 - 89 Alfred Bailey
1891 - 1917 Felix Bailey / 1921 - 25 Mrs. Jessie Bailey / 1928 Albert Bailey / 1931 - 50 Ernest Bailey
the Rummer is closed at present

 

TOP of PAGE