Home   Central   Redcliff   Bedminster   St.Philip’s   Old Market
St.Paul’s   Kingsdown   Clifton   Hotwells   St.George   Easton
Others   Somerset   North & East   Bath Pubs

Central Bristol

A   B   C   DEF   GHI   JKL   MNO   PQR   S   T   U-Z

JACK NEWBERY St.James’s Back
1775 William Threelore

JOLLY COOMBERS Back Lane
1794 Richard Cook

(THREE) JOLLY COOPERS St.James’s Back
1822 - 26 James Baker / 1828 - 30 Thomas Reed / 1832 - 34 John Reed / 1837 - 42 Robert Gorrell
1844 Samuel Downes

JOLLY CRISPIN Sims’ Alley
1834 William Curry

JOLLY MALTSTERS St.Augustine’s Place
1834 J. Hobbs / 1840 S. Clements / 1842 - 44 William Wallen / 1847 Francis Tarr

JOLLY SAILOR Broad Quay
1800 Thomas Williams

JOLLY SAILOR Grove
1800 Mary Bones / 1822 Joshua Guppy / 1826 W. Williams / 1828 E. Trayes / 1832 - 37 George Nock
1840 - 44 John Knight / 1847 - 55 Samuel Tripp / 1856 - 72 Samuel Tutton / 1875 John Tutton

JOLLY SAILOR Lewin’s Mead
1832 - 37 Richard Pope

JOLLY SAILOR Marsh Street
1832 John Keef

JOLLY SAILOR Trenchard Street
1853 John Longbar

JOLLY WATERMAN Lewin’s Mead
1832 - 34 John Maggs

JUVERNA Hanover Street
1852 Mary Howells / 1871 - 72 Francis Cox

KENT ARMS Frogmore Street
1844 - 58 John Kent / 1863 - 65 Henry Rea / 1871 Thomas Rea / 1872 Eliza A. Rea / 1882 M. Chambers
1886 R. Dyke / 1887 George Jones / 1889 Henry Arscott / 1891 George Hobbs
1892 - 94 Frederick Savory / 1896 Charles Backhouse

KING DAVID Upper Maudlin Street

KING GEORGE Canons’ marsh
1800 Elizabeth Bevan / 1822 George King / 1826 - 30 John Bryant / 1832 - 34 Ann Thorne
1837 - 53 William Luens / 1854 - 67 William Winter / 1868 - 72 Charles Lea / 1877 - 78 Thomas Bowyer
1879 - 89 Ellen Godfrey / 1891 - 97 Richard Hancock / 1899 Eliza Hancock / 1901 Elizabeth Nichols

KING GEORGE Philadelphia Street
1826 - 37 Samuel Smith / 1840 - 52 Mary Smith / 1853 - 56 Thomas Thristle / 1858 - 60 James Boulton
1863 Joseph Fish / 1867 - 69 Charles Good / 1871 - 81 William Simons / 1882 Artemus Stock
1886 - 89 Henry Sparks / 1891 Albert Burfitt / 1894 - 1901 James Withall / 1904 Walter Onion
1906 Thomas Corcoran / 1909 - 21 Robert Free / 1925 - 28 Beatrice May James

KING OF PRUSSIA  Alderskey Lane
1775 Elinor Davis / 1800 William Webb (capt.) / 1822 Edward Jones / 1826 William Morgan
1832 Thomas Wood / 1834 Henry Sims / 1837 William Long / 1840 - 44 Michael Wycherley
1847 - 52 Henry Beale / 1853 to 1854 Jane Beale / 1855 J. Ryan / 1858 J. O’Connell / 1860 M. Rowe
1863 Thomas Barnett / 1865 - 66 James Horsington

KING SQUARE AVENUE WINE & SPIRIT VAULTS King Square Avenue
1863 - 71 George Tovey / 1877 Annie Bennett / 1879 - 86 Thomas Challenger / 1891 Mary Townsend
1892 - 93 William Helier Williams / 1896 Fred Barker / 1897 William Mackey / 1901 - 09 William Stanford
1917 Albert Mundy / 1921 Matilda Mundy / 1925 - 44 Ernest Brewer / 1950 John Bezer
this pub is now named the King Charles

KING SQUARE STORES Dighton Street
1869 Elizabeth Cole

KING WILLIAM Philadelphia Street
1863 - 69 William Smith / 1871 Henry Hewitt / 1872 Thomas Downs / 1877 James O’Brien
1878 E. Leeworthy / 1881 Artemus Stock

KING’S ARMS All Saints’ Street
1837 Adam Barton

KING’S ARMS Baldwin Street
1775 William Nichols / 1794 Susannah Witherley / 1800 Thomas Jones / 1822 James Rugg / 1826 J. Brown
1830 - 32 Elizabeth Brown / 1834 Joseph Miller / 1837 Thomas Gregory / 1840 Thomas Coward
1842 - 58 Henry Merry / 1863 Alice Williams / 1865 Henry Govier / 1866 to 1867 William Tapp
1868 Walter Stephens / 1869 - 71 Walter Greenland / 1872 - 75 Joseph Bye / 1877 Walter Greenland
1878 Eliza Gaves / 1879 to 1882 Henry Huxtable / 1883 Philip Huxtable

KING’S ARMS King Street
1775 John Preece / 1792 Thomas Harwell / 1794 Jane Vigors

KING’S ARMS Milk Street
1794 John Baker

KING’S ARMS Narrow Wine Street
1822 Samuel Williams / 1826 James Harding / 1828 Anthony Amatt / 1830 - 32 John Frankham
1834 Thomas Watson / 1837 A. Parkes / 1840 Elizabeth Parkes / 1842 - 44 Edward Davies / 1856 T. Allen
1863 - 65 Philip Perry / 1866 - 69 George Thayer / 1871 John Thayer / 1872 - 75 James Warren
1877 C. Broome / 1878 - 79 Jane Wellington / 1881 Francis Long / 1882 T. W. Long
1883 George Marshfield / 1886 - 91 William Blackmore / 1896 F. Whittard / 1897 - 99 William Burton

KING’S ARMS St.James’s Back
1800 Sarah Read / 1826 - 28 James Betts / 1830 James Pester / 1832 - 52 James Rew
1853 to 1854 William Hanson / 1855 - 56 James Maggs / 1868 - 77 Alfred Stinchcombe

KING’S HEAD Baldwin Street
1830 Elizabeth Beer / 1832 - 48 Joseph Gates / 1849 Eliza Lee / 1853 - 55 Joseph Gates

KING’S HEAD Philadelphia Street
1794 Thomas Richards / 1822 - 34 Samuel Smith / 1844 Mary Jones

KING’S HEAD Rosemary Street
1794 John Morgan / 1800 John Withey

KING’S HEAD Back Street   

KING’S HEAD Wine Street
1794 - 1800 Henry Walters / 1822 - 28 Isaac Huntley / 1830 - 37 Thomas Hill / 1840 - 42 Sarah Hill
1844 Charles Hedyon / 1847 to 1857 John Harris (jnr) / 1858 William Rees

LABOURERS’ ARMS St. James’s Back
1854 George Gregory

LAMB Broadmead
1775 Francis Sawyer / 1792 - 94 John Brown / 1800 James Anderson

LAMB Mary-Le-Port Street
1830 Daniel Crawley / 1844 Jane Crawley / 1863 Sidney Bennett / 1866 George Hawkins
1868 - 72 Richard Cowderoy / 1875 William Page

LAMB Welsh Back
1832 - 34 Richard Nelmes
next door to the Golden Bottle the Lamb later became an eating house, the building was bombed in the
war (see the Golden Bottle for picture)

LAMB & ANCHOR Marsh Street
1775 John Lewis

LAMB & ANCHOR Milk Street

LAMB & ANCHOR New Market Passage
1775 Robert Hart

LAMB (& FLAG) Frogmore Street
1775 Margaret Conden / 1794 Samuel Pritchard / 1800 John Sandbrook / 1822 Richard Thomas
1826 - 37 Joshua Frost / 1840 - 44 Samuel Evans / 1847 - 66 Robert Hole / 1867 John Turner
1868 - 69 Phœbe Dillon / 1871 - 75 Thomas Barber / 1877 Edwin Crinks Tombs

LAMB & FLAG Marsh Street
1775 John Somerville

LAMB & FLAG St.James’s Street
1775 William Goff

LEOPARD Frogmore Street

LION Barton Street
1866 - 78 Thomas Clark / 1879 Ann Clark / 1882 - 89 Henry Rich / 1891 Ann Rich
1892 - 97 Thomas Cook / 1899 - 1901 William Thyer

LITTLE TOWER Broad Quay
1775 Thomas Hobbs / 1794 John Rossiter / 1800 John Godfrey / 1826 - 28 A. Marshall

LITTLE WESTERN Frogmore Street
1852 George Bishop / 1860 George Bishop / 1863 - 68 Martha Merrick / 1871 - 77 Thomas Hodges
1878 Catherine Hodges / 1882 - 83 Mary Smith / 1886 J. Luke

LIVE & LET LIVE Stoney Hill
1889 Mary Clements / 1891 Walter Hines1

LLANDOGER TROW King Street
1775. John Jones / 1792. James Jones / 1800. Margaret Davis / 1822. Nathaniel Ricketts
1826 - 28. G. Parris / 1830. Mary Ball / 1832 - 37. George Phipps / 1840. James Ball
1840 - 44. Henry Thayer / 1847 - 53. Benjamin Lewis / 1854 - 63. Diana Lewis / 1865 - 67. Maria Morris
1868. Mary Clark / 1869. John Dalton / 1870. Mary Hamlyn / 1871 - 83. Thomas Daniel (capt.)
1886. T. Davies / 1887 to 1896. Emma Couzens / 1897 - 1909. Emma Dickman / 1914. Albert Martin
1917. Lily Lavenia Moon / 1921. Robert Mills / 1925. Edgar Moth / 1928. - 31. Edward Morrison
1935 - 38. William Reynolds / 1944 - 50. Charles Hatchman

LONDON INN Lewin’s Mead
1853 John Eddles

LONDON PORTER HOUSE Pipe Lane
1869 - 77 William Radford

LONDON TAVERN Alderskey Lane
1800 Mary Harris

LORD CLYDE Castle Street
1871 T. Reeves / 1877 - 91 Elizabeth Graham / 1892 - 93 William Richardson / 1897 - 1901 Henry King

LORD JOHN RUSSELL Trenchard Street
1847 Robert Todd

LORD NELSON Cherry Lane
1842 John Harris

LORD NELSON Earl Street
1871 John Scullin / 1875 - 78 Alfred Bennett / 1879 Emma Bennett / 1882 George Grey

LORD RODNEY Thunderbolt Street
1863 - 66 John Sturt

 

TOP of PAGE