Home   Central   Redcliff   Bedminster   St.Philip’s   Old Market
St.Paul’s   Kingsdown   Clifton   Hotwells   St.George   Easton
Others   Somerset   North & East   Bath Pubs

Central Bristol

A   B   C   DEF   GHI   JKL   MNO   PQR   S   T   U-Z

GAME CHICKEN All Saints Street
1849 William Lockett

GARRICK’S HEAD Broad Quay

GARRICK’S HEAD King Street

GARRICK’S HOTEL Park Row

1871 - 72 Edwin Vaughan / 1875 John Foord / 1877 - 96 Frederick Foord / 1897 - 1901 William Duck
1904 - 06 John Hobbs
the Garrick’s Hotel was later named the Prince’s Hotel

GAIETY Christmas Steps
1878 - 87 John Rouse / 1889 Charles Best / 1891 Charles Newton / 1894 A. Gurney / 1896 George Dalziel
1897 - 1901 Albert Milsom / 1904 Mrs. A. Jowett / 1906 - 09 Mary Woodbury / 1914 Alfred Butchers
1917 Albert Legassick / 1921 - 25 Mary Hathaway / 1928 - 37 John Courtenay / 1938 Stanley Courtenay
1944 - 50 Edward Dudbridge
the Gaiety was previously named the Three Sugar Loaves

GENERAL BLACKENEY Quay
1775 Robert Watts / 1792 - 94 Thomas Bones

GEORGE Back Street
1775 William Jones

GEORGE Narrow Wine Street
1775 - 92 John Wills / 1822 - 37 Mary Wills / 1840 - 56 Thomas Wills / 1858 - 60 W. Davis
1863 - 69 Henry Allen / 1871 - 86 Richard Hooper / 1887 James Nash / 1889 Walter White
1891 - 97 Stephen Ansell / 1899 - 1909 Arthur Ansell / 1914 Georgina Ansell / 1917 - 35 Arthur Ansell
1937 Herbert Burgess / 1938 Alfred Jones

GEORGE III Rosemary Lane
1775 William Sanders

GEORGE III St.James’s Back
1775 William Bowman

GEORGE (& DRAGON) Castle Street
1792 - 1800 Richard Cox / 1826 - 30 John Gifford / 1837 M. Hazeldine / 1840 - 48 John Shave
1849 John Downing / 1853 - 55 W. Kirk / 1856 - 60 W. P. Tapp / 1863 Sarah Nichols / 1865 W. Miles
1866 William Griffiths / 1867 - 68 Richard Mallard / 1869 Frederick Clark / 1871 - 75 Frederick Rees
1877 - 83 Rueben Stephens / 1886 - 1904 Michael Clune / 1906 James Russell / 1909 Charles Godfrey
1914 Alfred Caines / 1917 Lily May Caines / 1921 Thomas Quigley / 1925 - 28 George Tyler

GEORGE & DRAGON Gravel Street
1869 Francis Quartley / 1871 - 77 Thomas Bicknell

GEORGE & DRAGON Leek Lane
1868 William Widgery

GILDERS’ ARMS Lower Arcade
1877 Samuel Jones / 1879 John Lund / 1881 - 83 Henry Wendt
the Gilder’s Arms was previously known as the Shepherds’ Return

GLOBE Lower Castle Street
1867 - 79 Henry Blackburn / 1881 - 83 Caroline Rue

GLOBE CELLAR Nicholas Street
1794 Thomas Richfield / 1800 William Jenkins (capt.) / 1822 - 52 Charles Pugsley
1853 - 60 Francis Rooks / 1863 - 67 Maria Rooks / 1868 William Catlin / 1869 - 83 Robert Ball
1886 - 96 Frederick Flower / 1897 Annie Lessimore

GLO’STER TAVERN Horsefair
1868 - 69 Thomas Baker / 1877 John Milley / 1878 Patrick Burns / 1879 Mary Bendall
1881 - 82 William Butler / 1883 - 99 James Bicker / 1901 - 06 Joseph Bicker / 1909 Mrs. H. Walker
1914 - 17 Richard Court

GLOUCESTERSHIRE HOUSE (Gloucester Tavern)  Broad Quay
1822 John Edmonds / 1826 J. Bastow / 1828 G. Gulley / 1830 - 32 Charles Hillier / 1834 George Tavener
1837 - 40 Henry Matthews / 1844 - 47 David Thomas / 1848 - 49 Robert Burns / 1852 - 60 Thomas Head
1863 - 71 Thomas Green / 1872 to 1878 Vincent Casella / 1879 William Wallace

GLOUCESTERSHIRE HOUSE Castle Ditch
1775 John Martin

GOAT King Street
1775 Luke Fieldhouse

GOAT IN ARMOUR Narrow Quay

GOLDEN BOTTLE Welsh Back

GOLDEN BUTTS Barton Street
1854 Grace Bowers

GOLDEN CROSS Baldwin Street
1775 Christopher Shenfield

GOLDEN FLEECE Broad Quay
1822 Elizabeth Williams

GOLDEN FLEECE Marsh Street
1775 Thomas Frene

GOLDEN HEART Quakers Friars
1792 Thomas Reed / 1848 - 49 Samuel Pidgeon / 1853 - 63 Mary Pidgeon

GOLDEN LION Horsefair
1775 John Truscott / 1794 - 1800 Philip Vaughan / 1822 T. King

GRAND TURK Horsefair
1863 John Deeves / 1871 - 72 Richard Walker

GRAPES Barton Alley
1775 Thomas Saunders

GRAPES HOTEL High Street Market

GREAT BRITAIN Lewin’s Mead
1847 J. McCarthy / 1849 - 53 Joseph Howard

GREAT WESTERN Frogmore Street
1840 - 42 Josia Crouch / 1847 - 55 George Bishop

GREENWICH ARMS King Street
1855 William Weales / 1858 William Adamson

GREEN DRAGON Redcross Street
1775 John Edmunds

GREEN FIELDS OF ERIN Merchant Street
1871 George Harris / 1872 James Davis / 1872 to 1873 John Stockham / 1874 Thomas Dufty
1875 R. Davis
the Green Fields Of Erin was later named the Britannia

GREEN MAN Old Market Street
1775 John Hooper

GREYHOUND Broadmead

GREYHOUND Lewin’s Mead
1800 Mary Close

GREYHOUND Quay Street
1775 Jane Bowls / 1800 John Beaven / 1826 - 28 J. Burrows / 1830 Elizabeth Burrows / 1832 Robert Ross
1834 J. Seward / 1837 - 48 John Mortimer / 1849 - 68 George Mortimer / 1869 - 72 Michael Clune
1875 John Tilley / 1877 W. Belcher / 1878 G. Attenborough / 1879 Ellen Clements / 1881 Mary Hopkins
1882 Fanny Wise / 1883 Frederick Lovett / 1886 Elizabeth Frankham / 1887 - 94 Emma Syston
1896 Elizabeth Bucknell

GREYHOUND St.James’s Back
1848 E. J. Lacey

GRIFFIN Horsefair
1775 - 1800 James Palmer

GRIFFIN Colston Street
1878 - 96 Richard Bustin / 1899 - 1909 William Watts / 1914 - 21 Frank Williams / 1925 - 28 Kate Young
1931 - 35 David Selman / 1937 - 38 George Atkinson / 1944 James Mason / 1950 James Duggan
the Griffin is still trading

GRIFFIN Griffin Lane (Lower Park Row)

1775 John Dear / 1792 - 94 Robert Ferris / 1800 Henry Hawkins / 1822 - 34 Joseph Berry
1837 - 40 J. Parratt / 1844 George Maskell / 1848 G. Maskell / 1851 - 55 William Norman
1858 - 60 ? Hancock / 1863 - 71 Richard Bustin.

GROVE TAVERN Grove
1858 - 91 Henry Gould / 1892 - 1901 Emily Maria Thomas / 1904 E. M. Brown / 1909 - 21 Henry Trott
1925 - 38 Richard Cottle

HABERFIELD ARMS Barrs Street
1853 James Poole

HAPPY MAN TAVERN Milk Street
1854 Richard Lane / 1855 Mary Ann Lane

HARFORD TAVERN Harford Street (off Lower Maudlin Street)
1871 - 87 William Eastman / 1889 Albert Goldsworthy / 1891 - 1901 Isaac Niblett
1904 - 09 Martha Niblett / 1914 Elizabeth Cooney / 1917 - 21 James Edwin

HARP St.James’s Back
1866 C. Maney / 1867 - 72 Michael O’Neil

HARP Tower Lane
1847 - 48 Joseph Braddick

HARP & CROWN Quay
1775 ? Leard (widow)

HARP & CROWN Quay Street
1775 James Williams

HATCHET Frogmore Street  
1775 Samuel Maddock / 1792 - 1800 Sarah Saunders / 1822 J. Tanner / 1826 M. Tanner
1828 - 30 James Hamilton / 1832 - 44 Michael Green / 1848 - 55 James Gibbard
1858 - 83 John Lewis Loveridge / 1886 - 94 Mary Loveridge / 1896 - 1935 Susannah Loveridge
1937 - 50 Frederick Burt
the Hatchet is still trading

HAYMARKET TAVERN Broadmead
1840 James Croome / 1842 J. Croome / 1844 John Croome

HAYMARKET TAVERN Horsefair

HAYMOW TAVERN Horsefair
1854 - 55 Thomas Jones

HEART & CROWN Prince Eugene Lane
1794 Robert James

HEN & CHICKENS Back Street
1775 James Strickland

HIBERNIA ARMS Steep Street
1847 - 49 Patrick Welsh / 1853 - 55 ? Connell / 1860 John Hanson

HIT OR MISS Elbroad Street
1837 John Davey

HOLE IN THE WALL Upper Maudlin Street
1849 William Holder

HOLE IN THE WALL Prince Street

HOP POLE Back Street
1822 R. Briffett / 1826 James Cawthorn / 1828 E. Davis / 1830 - 32 Samuel Stephens
1834 Elizabeth Stephens / 1835 to 1845 James Cantle / 1847 F. Harris / 1849 T. E. Wookey
1850 George Ellis / 1853 William Welsh / 1854 William Mofey / 1855 - 56 Henry Lloyd
1858 to 1860 T. E. Wookey / 1863 - 66 William Pobjoy / 1867 - 69 Eliza Pobjoy / 1871 - 78 Edward Grigg

HOPE Moon Street
1832 John Isaac / 1834 - 40 William Blizard / 1842 - 44 Edward Rogers / 1847 - 49 S. Rogers
1853 Alexander McKelvie / 1854 - 55 Mary Giddings / 1863 - 78 Ann Thompson / 1879 John Vincent
1881 Elizabeth Usher / 1882 - 83 William Usher / 1886 - 89 John Percival / 1891 - 96 Clara Bailey
1897 Louisa Greenaway / 1899 - 1901 John Waters / 1904 Walter Smith / 1906 Francis Plenty

HOPE & ANCHOR Back Street
1847 John Dunn / 1848 W. Blackmore

HOPE & ANCHOR Jacob’s Wells Road
1800 Philip Elliott / 1826 - 32 John Elliott / 1834 J. Osborne / 1837 C. Willett / 1840 - 48 Edward Rowe
1849 F. Bowbeer / 1851 Jane Banbier / 1853 - 54 John Burge / 1855 - 60 James Hill
1863 - 65 Elizabeth Hill / 1867 - 91 John Morgan / 1892 - 99 Mary Webb 1901 - 04 Mrs. M. Morse
1906 William Lintern / 1909 - 14 Martha Lintern / 1921 Albert Blake / 1925 - 31 Ellen Blake
1935 Francis Pratt / 1937 Joseph Haberfield / 1938 - 50 John Griffiths
the Hope & Anchor is still trading

HOPE & ANCHOR Quay Head
1800 James Thomas

HORSE & GROOM Limekiln Lane (St.George’s Road)  
1822 John Cripps / 1826 H. Howard / 1828 T. Swift / 1830 Gottlief Schubert / 1832 - 34 Samuel Stocker
1837 - 47 Evan David / 1848 to 1855 Ann Highman / 1856 J. Brooks / 1858 - 60 Evan David
1863 - 69 Mary Ann David / 1871 - 75 Frederick Webb / 1876 - 87 Frederick Kohler
1889 - 94 Walter Simmons / 1896 Alfred Lewis / 1897 - 1904 Timothy Pugh / 1906 George Brooks
1909 Frederick Luffman / 1914 Theodore De Cokele / 1917 - 21 Adolpus Duchemin
1925 - 28 Mildred Violet Phillips / 1931 Howard Herniman / 1935 - 44 Ernest Johnson
1950 Frances Johnson
the Horse & Groom is still trading

HORSE & JOCKEY Broadmead
1783 George Corner / 1792 - 1822 William Wright / 1826 Joseph Gainey / 1828 S. Mifflin
1830 - 34 Henry Richardson / 1840 Robert Gibbs / 1842 T. Gregory / 1844 John Gregory
1847 - 52 Henry Barber / 1853 - 55 William Moseley / 1860 Thomas Jones / 1863 - 65 Henry Bessel
1866 to 1867 W. James / 1868 Jane Terrell / 1869 William James

HORSE & JOCKEY Frogmore Street
1775 Ann Gingell / 1822 William Parsons / 1826 -32 Thomas Osman / 1834 - 48 Rebecca Osman
1849 - 53 Thomas Osman / 1854 - 58 Henry Bevan / 1863 Edward Bucknall / 1866 John Marshman
1867 - 72 John Ellicott / 1875 - 78 W. Roue / 1879 Henry Bishop / 1882 - 83 Raymond Dike
1886 to 1887 Frederick Cruwys / 1888 to 1889 George Osken / 1890 to 1896 Thomas Albert Wookey
1897 - 99 George Haskins / 1901 - 09 Joseph Knight / 1914 - 17 Isabell Mary Knight
1921 - 50 Edward Binding
the Horse & Jockey is now the Queenshilling night club

HORSE & JOCKEY Quay
1775 Edward Cuddiford

INKERMAN TAVERN St.John’s Bridge (Rupert Street)
1860 - 72 Benjamin Miles / 1875 Alexander Hobbs / 1877 Ann Hobbs / 1878 - 83 Joseph James
1886 Rose May / 1887 - 89 Samuel Palmer / 1891 - 1901 William Boughtwood / 1904 A. H. Barratt
1906 George Waterman / 1909 James Dunn / 1914 Nathaniel Morgan / 1917 - 21 Dennis Hanney
1925 - 35 Frederick Budd / 1937 - 44 Albert Leonard / 1950 David Morrison

ISAAK WALTON HOTEL Broadmead
1904 - 06 Charles Franklin

 

TOP of PAGE