Home   Central   Redcliff   Bedminster   St.Philip’s   Old Market
St.Paul’s   Kingsdown   Clifton   Hotwells   St.George   Easton
Others   Somerset   North & East   Bath Pubs

Central Bristol

A   B   C   DEF   GHI   JKL   MNO   PQR   S   T   U-Z

DEALERS’ ARMS Montague Street
1868 - 69 William Newman

DEVONSHIRE HOUSE Charles Street
1844 - 54 Robert Hanover

DEVONSHIRE ARMS Frogmore Street
1847 - 48 Richard Jeffrey / 1849 - 53 John Jenkins

DOLPHIN Dolphin Street
1871 - 72 George Beebee / 1886 - 91 Frank Hooper / 1899 - 1901 Hucker & Cavell
1904 - 09 Albert Hucker & Co.

DOLPHIN Marlborough Street
1822 Catherine Baker / 1826 - 28 William Roberts / 1830 - 34 James Marson / 1837 - 40 Samuel Hatherly
1842 - 49 James Hatherly / 1851 - 52 Joseph Morgan / 1853 to 1855 Edward Green / 1856 S. Monday
1860 C. Clark / 1863 Philip Pile / 1866 - 69 Philip Lewis / 1871 George Marshfield / 1872 - 75 G. Hitchcock
1877 - 83 John Edwards / 1886 - 87 George Wigens / 1889 - 1914 Daniel Emery

DOVE All Saints’ Street
1863 - 81 Sarah Lovell

DOVE Water Street
1832 - 63 John Davey / 1865 - 71 James Mackie / 1872 - 75 John Stevens / 1877 - 81 Edward Beaker
1885 to 1887 Thomas Wookey / 1889 - 93 John Randall / 1896 John Fram / 1897 Ralph Besant
1899 - 1901 Charles Hall / 1904 W. J. Downton / 1906 Oscar Darrie / 1909 Henry Hutchings
1914 Michael Broderick

DRAWBRIDGE St.Augustine’s Parade
1871 - 82 John Ullathorne / 1883 Mrs. Ullathorne / 1886 - 96 Arthur Brown / 1897 - 1925 Mary Ann Brown
1928 - 38 Charles Crawford / 1944 Walter Loader / 1950 Reginald Bishop
the Drawbridge is now named the Horn & Trumpet

DRUIDS’ ARMS Butts
1866 H. Boyce / 1867 - 77 John Harris

DUBLIN YACHT Marsh Street
1775 George Forris

DUKE’S HEAD King Street        
1792 - 1794 William Brett
the Duke’s Head was previously named the Duke of Cumberland and is now the Old Duke

DUKE OF CORNWALL Quay
1794 Mary Rowe

DUKE OF CUMBERLAND King Street
1775 Lewis Jenkins
the Duke of Cumberland was later named the Duke’s Head and is now the Old Duke

DUKE OF EDINBURGH Nicholas Street
1889 - 97 Mary Gallop / 1904 - 06 Carlo Morosi

DUKE OF HAMILTON Currant Lane
1775 Daniel Robinson

DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH Marlborough Street
1775 Francis Wood / 1822 - 32 Thomas Cobbett / 1834 - 52 James Wyatt / 1853 - 60 Richard Parrish
1863 - 79 John Ingram 1881 - 83 James Alway / 1886 - 87 H. Thomas / 1889 William Sweet
1891 Caroline Battel / 1894 - 97 Alfred Buckley / 1899 Hugh Wood / 1901 - 06 Henry Symes
1909 James Harris

DUKE OF MONTAGUE Montague Street
1775 ? Thomas

DUKE OF WELLINGTON Horsefair
1867 C. Dyke / 1868 William Dyke / 1869 James Tovey / 1871 Ester Edgell / 1872 - 77 George Evans
1878 R. M. Griffiths / 1879 James Bicker / 1881 - 82 Edward White 1883 - 91 William Murphy

DUKE OF YORK Brandon Street
1800 William Wiliams / 1822 - 28 John Porter / 1830 - 34 George Townsend / 1837 James Fedden
1840 William Searle / 1842 - 44 James Boulting / 1847 William Harris / 1849 - 56 Charles Matthews
1860 John Trager / 1863 - 77 Henry Gray / 1877 - 83 Elizabeth Gray / 1886 - 1904 Charles Mitchell

DUKE WILLIAM Lewin’s Mead
1775 Thomas Moor

EAGLE TAVERN Mary-Le-Port Street
1871 - 78 Charles Brooke / 1881 - 91 George Pester

EGLINGTON ARMS Upper Maudlin Street
1853 to 1860 John Mitchell / 1861 to 1863 Caleb Goode / 1864 to 1873 James Jones Warren
1874 to 1877 ? Jefferies / 1878 to 1891 Henry Burt / 1892 to 1893 Henry Bryant / 1894 Alfred Williams
1895 to 1896 William Charleston / 1897 to 1909 Ben Powell / 1910 to 1912 Frederick Pullen
1913 Albert Cole / 1914 to 1921 Albert Webb / 1922 - 47 Walter Warriner / 1950 - 56 Victor Bracey
the Eglington Arms was previously and later known as the Seahorse, still standing but no longer a pub

ELEPHANT St.Nicholas Street  

ELEPHANT & CASTLE Merchant Street
1822 - 51 Elizabeth Lewis / 1853 - 54 William Bennett / 1855 ? Morgan / 1856 - 58 Frederick Turner
1860 R. Smerdon / 1863 George Mabin / 1865 - 68 John White / 1869 - 72 Maria Townshend
1875 William Knapp / 1877 - 79 Susannah Knapp / 1881 - 83 John Glass / 1886 - 87 Frederick Vile
1889 Clara Edwards / 1891 Sarah Jane Harris / 1894 Albert Bready / 1896 John Davey / 1897 Kate Davey
1899 William Daniels / 1901 - 09 Emily Naish

ELLBRIDGE INN Narrow Weir
1866 - 67 Henry Jones

ENGINEERS’ ARMS Milk Street
1871 - 72 Frederick Bennett / 1879 Elizabeth Eades / 1881 - 86 James Dunn / 1887 Mrs. Harding
1889 William Allen / 1891 Emily Eades / 1896 - 97 Thomas Biddle / 1899 - 1901 F. E. Poman
1904 F. Gillett / 1906 Thomas Prewett

ESSEX ARMS Broad Quay
1866 James Barrell / 1868 Sophia Williams / 1869 Thomas Collier

EXETER INN Charles Street
1847 - 48 W. Stinchcombe

FALCON College Street (Lamb Street)
1826 - 30 Thomas Alsop / 1832 Henry Jones / 1834 Joseph Hadley / 1840 - 58 John Tippett
1860 - 86 William Howes / 1887 - 92 Maria Howes / 1894 Samuel Phipps / 1896 Mrs. Shill / 1897 Frank Shill
1901 - 06 Jeffery Alcock / 1909 Kathleen Maud Rice / 1914 William Thrush

FIGURE MAKERS’ ARMS St.James’s Back
1860 George Rosser

FIREMANS’ ARMS St.James’s Back
1868 W. Wilmot / 1869 - 77 Amelia Gibbs

FISHMONGERS’ ARMS Nicholas Street
1875 - 77 Joseph Hall

FLITCH OF BACON Host Street

FLITCH OF BACON Lewin’s Mead
1840 ? Nicholas

FORESTERS’ ARMS Merchant Street
1863 - 69 James Hale / 1871 Thomas Mercer / 1872 Joseph Manning jnr. / 1875 Charles Cleves
1877 H. Richards / 1878 J. Phillips / 1879 William Tutton / 1881 - 82 Elizabeth Halford
1883 - 87 Sarah Perry / 1889 - 91 Emily Harriet Perry / 1896 Charles Watkins / 1897 - 99 James Buffin
1901 Albert Martin

FORESTERS’ ARMS Upper Maudlin Street
1847 - 55 T. H. Fellew / 1858 - 63 Richard Belcher / 1865 - 83 Thomas Belcher / 1886 - 96 John Coffin
1897 - 1901 David Clothier / 1904 - 31 Edward Rudman

FORESTERS’ ARMS Horsefair
1849 William Watts / 1853 - 55 William Brown / 1858 - 69 Mary Freeman / 1871 - 79 Edwin Webber
1881 - 82 Joseph Houlton / 1886 - 87 Hanora Henchy / 1889 - 91 James Lennon / 1892 Elizabeth Hugley
1896 - 97 William Butler / 1899 - 1901 Thomas Ball / 1904 - 06 Arthur Cayless / 1909 Samuel Collard

FORTUNE OF WAR Marsh Street
1775 Elizabeth Watkins / 1800 Mary Prendergast

FOUL ANCHOR Marsh Street
1775 Thomas Bones

FOUNDRY TAVERN Narrow Weir
1869 Ann Clark / 1871 - 75 Samuel Blinman / 1877 - 83 Thomas Chidgey

FOUNTAIN High Street
1775 Stephen Fricker

FOUNTAIN Horsefair
1866 C. Matthews

FOUNTAIN Pithay
1775 John Barckley / 1792 - 94 James Tanner / 1822 John Bignell / 1847 - 48 William Southcombe
1854 William Donaldson

FOUNTAIN Quay
1794 James Dwyer / 1800 Thomas Haggett

FOUR ALLS Back Street
1868 - 72 C. Curtis / 1875 - 78 J. Richards

FOX Horsefair
1775 Peter Bidder / 1794 Benjamin Howell / 1800 Samuel Godyer

FOX Peter Street

FREEMASONS’ TAVERN (& CITY CHOP HOUSE) Bridge Street
1826 - 30 John Phillips / 1832 - 34 William Pleace / 1837 - 51 John Prickett / 1853 - 55 A. Prickett
1858 George Westcott / 1860 James Griffiths / 1863 Elizabeth Alway / 1865 Benjamin Baker
1866 F. Green

FRIENDLY MECHANICS College Street
1853 - 55 Thomas Reed

FRIENDSHIP Castle Green
1853 - 60 Thomas Collings / 1863 - 67 Elizabeth Collings / 1868 - 71 Joseph Brunt
1872 - 89 Matilda Brunt / 1891 Edward Coome / 1892 - 96 Thomas Beavis / 1899 Sarah Beavis

FRIENDSHIP Horsefair
1860 John Brind / 1866 - 67 John Carter / 1868 A. Phipps / 1869 William Parr

FRIENDSHIP Penn Street
1858 John Shorland

FRIENDSHIP Pithay
1852 - 55 James Healy / 1858 - 60 H. Palser / 1863 - 72 Thomas Whitrow / 1875 - 77 Thomas Prigg
1878 to 1891 Timothy Organ / 1892 - 97 Charles Gardiner

FRIENDSHIP St.George’s Road

FROGMORE HOUSE Frogmore Street
1863 William Coghlan / 1866 - 69 Alfred Horsley / 1871 Ann Fisher / 1872 Richard Groves
 
FULL MOON Broad Street
1794 - 1800 Jane Powell / 1822 John Gifford / 1826 S. Tanner / 1828 - 32 John Smith
1834 - 40 Abraham Snell / 1842 - 44 George Meatyard / 1848 - 53 Charles Phelps
1854 to 1855 Joseph Brooks / 1856 - 58 Charles Phelps / 1860 - 65 Amos Yemm / 1866 - 68 ? Sellick
1871 - 72 Charles Lewis / 1875 E. Sellick / 1877 - 78 John Howe / 1879 John Tannahill
1881 - 82 Alfred Porter / 1886 Lydia Lewin / 1887 Mary Smith / 1891 - 99 Frederick Gazzard
1901 - 06 Thomas Holder / 1909 George Phelps

FULL MOON Frog Lane
1844 - 58 James Babb / 1860 - 66 Mary Babb / 1868 Harriett Kingston / 1871 - 72 Mary Clark
1875 - 78 George Smith / 1879 Thomas Haines / 1882 Daniel Sullivan / 1883 Albert Packer

FULL MOON North Street 
1775 Simon Shilstone / 1792 - 1800 Robert Broom / 1822 - 30 James Thomas / 1832 William Blizard
1834 Robert Turvey / 1837 - 44 S. Thomas / 1842 - 68 John Wintle / 1869 John Rochford
1871 - 75 Thomas Edwards / 1877 - 79 William Newport / 1881 - 87 Basil Wylde
1889 - 91 Charles Quilter / 1892 - 97 Arthur Phillips / 1899 - 1901 Edwin Chasty / 1904 George Gully
1906 - 17 Edward Wood / 1921 Arthur Tonkin / 1925 - 28 Harry Hopkins / 1931 Edward Tonkin
1935 John Higgs / 1937 - 44 Louis Webber / 1950 Alfred Bullen

 

TOP of PAGE