Home   Central   Redcliff   Bedminster   St.Philip’s   Old Market
St.Paul’s   Kingsdown   Clifton   Hotwells   St.George   Easton
Others   Somerset   North & East   Bath Pubs

Central Bristol

A   B   C   DEF   GHI   JKL   MNO   PQR   S   T   U-Z

CABINET MAKERS’ ARMS St.James’s Back
1847 J. Hill / 1849 William Jones

CAMBRIAN HOUSE Baldwin Street
1826 John Fouracre / 1856 Miss E. Crawford

CANNON TAVERN Canon Street
1775 James Nowell / 1837 ? Bidgood / 1840 J. Hurbert / 1844 Maria Collier / 1847 - 48 William Jones
1849 George Baggott / 1853 - 55 James Fouracres / 1858 Robert Green / 1860 - 65 Richard York
1867 - 69 John Lewis / 1871 Charles Slade / 1872 - 77 Christopher Broom / 1878 - 79 James Kemp
1882 - 83 Charles Lapham / 1886 K. Scriven / 1891 - 93 James Hole / 1896 John Crocker
1897 - 99 Henry Wyatt

CARDIFF BOAT Welsh Back
1800 Priscilla Edmunds / 1826 - 34 James Weeks / 1840 William Frost / 1842 - 44 Jeremiah Reay
1847 John Waters / 1848 - 49 James Lansdown / 1852 - 53 Joseph Landsdown / 1854 A. Marshall
1863 - 69 John Counsell / 1871 - 72 Henry Stewart / 1875 - 78 James Steers / 1879 Robert Gaves
1881 - 87 Eliza Gaves / 1891 Lawrence Wright / 1892 Sarah Webber / 1896 Arthur Richards
1897 - 99 Maud Louie Shutler

CARDIFF CASTLE Broadmead
1871 George Parkins / 1872 John Blackborrow / 1875 Peter Ramstrom / 1877 James Welsh
1878 Timothy Leo

CARDIFF CASTLE Prince Street
1867 - 69 Owen Owens / 1869 - 71 William Jones / 1872 John Griffiths / 1875 David Price
the Cardiff Castle was previously named the Old England Tavern

CARDIGAN ARMS King Street

CARMARTHENSHIRE HOUSE Welsh Back
1863 - 78 William Pugsley

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Charles Street
1840 George Alderman / 1842 J. Trott / 1848 - 49 John Pippey

CARPENTERS’ ARMS College Street
1832 Mary Hooper / 1834 - 40 Thomas Beesley

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Lewin’s Mead
1834 Thomas Board

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Lower Castle Street
1868 Eli Porter / 1872 - 83 William James

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Rosemary Street
1841 to 1850 David Wookey

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Merchant Street
1822 George Gurney / 1826 - 32 Benjamin Gurner / 1834 - 37 Susannah Gurner / 1840 - 47 John Selfe
1848 - 49 James Brayley / 1852 George Maskell / 1853 - 55 T. Gover / 1872 - 77 James Burcher

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Moon Street
1842 - 47 W. H. Fouracre / 1848 - 49 J. Fouracre / 1853 - 55 William Quirk / 1860 H. Bowbeer

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Narrow Weir
1840 - 60 Isaac Johnson

CARPENTERS’ ARMS St.James’s Churchyard

CASTLE INN Castle Mill Street
1882 George Sharpham / 1883 John Lund / 1886 A. Collins / 1887 W. Ensoll / 1891 - 93 Charles Holmes
1896 Jane Pitt / 1899 T. J. Corcoran / 1904 J. Tucker / 1906 John Bateman

CASTLE GREEN Castle Green
1800. Thomas Drew

CASTLE & BALL Lower Castle Street
1822 Nathaniel Dancey / 1828 John Swaine / 1830 James Rogers / 1832 - 37 William Graham
1844 Ann Matthews / 1847 - 48 Stephen Watts / 1849 - 58 Daniel Garland / 1860 - 63 Henry Hopkins
1865 - 94 Jane Sumsion / 1896 Mrs. E. Sumsion / 1897 - 1901 Amelia Sumsion
1904 Castle & Ball Brewery / 1906 - 21 Charles Mills / 1925 - 28 Charles Winstone / 1931 Thomas Head
1935 - 38 Frederick Garland

CAT & WHEEL Castle Green

CAT WITH TWO HEADS Castle Green
1775 George Williams

CHAMPION OF WALES Broad Quay
1775 Mary Tomkins / 1792 - 94 Rachel Organ / 1800 Joseph Powell / 1822 - 30 Richard Badham
1832 - 44 Joseph Bright / 1847 - 51 Martha Bright / 1853 - 56 J. Dyer / 1858 E. Leaker / 1860 J. King
1863 - 65 Mary Berry / 1866 to 1867 Francis Quartly / 1868 to 1877 Frederick Payne
1878 - 87 James Dent / 1889 Henry Cuff / 1891 Thomas Read / 1894 - 96 Joseph Puddy
1897 - 99 Frederick Brookman / 1901 - 14 William Beavis / 1917 - 28 Samuel Tovey
1931 - 38 Thomas Smith / 1944 James King / 1950 John Paul

CHEPSTOW BOAT Back (Welsh Back)
1775 John Garrett / 1792 - 94 Israel Grace / 1800 Mary Frances Davis

CHEQUERS Broad Weir
1826 J. Richards / 1828 - 30 Elizabeth Williams / 1832 - 34 William Elliott / 1844 George Lewis
1867 - 78 William Podbury

CHEQUERS Limekiln Lane / Lower College Street
1800 Thomas Edwards / 1822 - 30 Thomas Merriman / 1847 - 55 Benjamin Vowles
1856 - 63 Thomas Morgan / 1865 - 82 John Brookman / 1886 A. Clarke / 1887 Albert Adams
1889 - 97 Jeffrey Alcock / 1899 - 1901 Alfred Clarke / 1904 Jonas Hancock / 1906 John Burrow
1909 - 31 Edward Mayo

CHEQUERS Milk Street
1775 Edward Bolton

CHEQUERS Philadelphia Street
1842 - 44 George Ball

CHEQUERS St.Augustine’s Place
1822 Joseph Scott

CIDER HOUSE TAVERN Cider House Passage (off Broad Street)
1822 John Broad / 1828 Mary Ferrett / 1830 Benjamin Burrows / 1834 T. Sherram
1837 to 1840 Joseph Watson / 1842 - 44 Charles Phelps / 1847 - 56 James Doughty / 1863 Henry Walters

CITY ARMS HOTEL Narrow Wine Street
1881 - 86 Charles Witcomb / 1887 William Vine / 1889 George Naggington / 1891 John Gunning
1894 George Will / 1896 - 97 Albert Wakefield / 1899 - 1901 Thomas Duffy / 1904 - 06 Frederick Otto
1917 - 25 John Brunt / 1928 - 31 Ernest Godden / 1935 Francis Howard / 1937 - 38 Arthur Whiteman

CITY WINE & SPIRIT VAULTS Quay Street

CLICKERS’ ARMS Lower Castle Street

1863 John Sheckell / 1867 - 71 Oliver Thomas Ogilvie / 1872 - 78 Martha Ogilvie / 1879 Charles Miles
the Clickers’ Arms was later known as the Crown

CLOWN INN Union Street
1863 James Doughty (jnr)
James Doughty junior was a very popular circus & pantomime clown

COACH & HORSES Barton Street
1840 - 44 James Burrows / 1847 J. Evans / 1849 - 67 Thomas Evans / 1868 - 71 Frederick Ogborn
1875 - 82 Thomas Farrow / 1883 Robert Kendall / 1886 William Bamber / 1887 to 1888 Frederick Oxland
1891 - 93 John Lewton / 1896 George Whitlock / 1897 Emma Mary Matthews / 1899 - 1917 Harriett Pyke

COACH & HORSES Broadmead / Silver Street
1775 - 92 Edward Poole / 1794 - 1800 Mary Poole / 1822 John Stafford / 1828 A. Littlejohn
1830 Michael Nash / 1832 - 47 Richard Hands / 1848 - 58 Ann Hands / 1860 Charles Doble
1863 - 65 Samuel Wellsford / 1866 to 1868 George Parry / 1869 William Rogers / 1871 - 72 Thomas Morris
1875 - 79 Joseph Grimes / 1879 Joseph Hodgson / 1881 - 1901 Henry Symes  / 1904 Agnes Symes
1906 Mrs. Philip Gill / 1909 Agnes Gill

COACH & HORSES Currant Lane
1794 James Thompson

COACH & HORSES Grove        
1792 - 94 John Morgan / 1800 Robert Biggs / 1822 S. Hawkes / 1826 T. Vigors
1828 - 30 Thomas Hiscocks / 1832 - 66 John Cook / 1867 - 72 Maria Tyrrell / 1875 - 82 William Little
1886 - 89 Sarah Langdon / 1891 Charles Triggle / 1892 - 94 John Way (Capt) / 1896 Louisa May
1897 - 1901 Mary Ann Body / 1904 Albert Miller / 1906 - 14 Ellen Miller / 1917 Ada Liddell
1921 Tom Munton / 1925 Simon Lewis / 1928 Julian Duck / 1931 Elizabeth Howard / 1935 - 38 Albert Quick
1944 Alfred Prosser / 1950 Lester Nightingale
the Coach & Horses is now named the Hole In The Wall

COACH & HORSES St.Augustine’s Back
1792 John Churchill

COACH MAKERS ARMS Montague Street
1853 - 54 Henry West / 1855 A. J. Corney

COCK St.James’s Churchyard
1775 Honour Pippen

COCK & BOTTLE Castle Green
1792 - 1800 William Smith / 1822 Timothy Maggs / 1826 James Morgan / 1828 C. Fenton
1830 to 1835 Henry Scrase / 1836 Hannah Scrase / 1837 - 40 Edward Skinner
1842 - 44 Robert Edgeworth / 1851 - 58 Richard Edgeworth / 1860 - 69 Henry Hall
1871 to 1876 Harvey Amphlett

COFFEE POT St.James’s Barton
1822 James Couszens / 1826 J. Hopkins / 1828 - 30 Richard Hands / 1842 - 44 Martha Morgan
1855 - 56 Philip Good

COLSTON’S ARMS Trenchard Street
1840 - 44 Joshua Frost / 1863 - 65 Richard Cann / 1871 - 78 Ann Cann / 1879 Alfred Negg
1881 - 83 Lucy Radford / 1886 Emma Couzens / 1889 - 92 Alfred Walker / 1894 - 99 John Derrick
1904 Sarah Arthon / 1906 - 31 Sarah Maria Withers / 1935 - 38 Arthur Hall / 1944 William Clark
1950 Albert Turner
still standing on the corner with Lodge Street, now residential

COMB MAKERS ARMS James Street
1842 - 67 George Hughes

COOPERS’ ARMS Broad Street
1775 Richard Morgan

COOPERS’ ARMS Milk Street
1775 John Jones

COOPERS’ ARMS St.James’s Back (Silver Street)
1844 Robert Gorrell / 1847 M. Nash / 1849 - 55 John Seaborne / 1856 J. Healey / 1858 James Cook
1863 Edward Hughes / 1865 - 68 George Webley / 1871 - 72 William Simmons / 1875 K. Brett
1877 - 87 Samuel Rowe

COOPERS’ ARMS King Street

COOPERS’ ARMS Merchant Street
1826 - 28 J. Parsley / 1830 - 37 Catherine Parsley

CORDWAINERS’ ARMS Cross Street (Penn Street)
1867 - 69 Benjamin Thomas

CORK TAVERN  Broad Quay
1828 - 32 Maria Jennings / 1834 John Matthews / 1837 Charles Stacey / 1840 John Warn
1841 to 1849 John Kinrade

CORN EXCHANGE TAVERN Quay Street
1794 William Westwood

CORNISH MOUNT Broad Quay
1794. Robert Roe / 1822 - 26. J. Cox / 1828. J. Kerby / 1830. James Hartland / 1832. George Paris
1834. Joshua Tavener / 1837. C. Spence / 1840. John Medlam / 1844. James Boxwell
1847 - 49. David Price / 1852. John Perry / 1853 - 55. Ann Price / 1858. Ann Rees
1860 - 79. Dennis Rees / 1881 - 87. Mary Rees

CRAB’S WELL TAVERN Frogmore Street
1794 John Fowler / 1822 E. Lee / 1826 W. Parsons / 1828 William Storer / 1830 John Hughes
1834 James Gulley / 1837 John Russell / 1840 James Trenor / 1842 Edward Ellis / 1844 - 47 Edward Lacey

CRISPIN’S ARMS Lewin’s Mead
1849 James Cullen

CROSS KEYS Back (Welsh Back)
1775 John Jones / 1792 George Davis / 1794 Margaret Davis / 1800 Ann Bevan / 1822 John Smith
1830 - 44 James Smith / 1848 - 49 C. I. Collins / 1852 - 56 Evan David / 1858 Andrew Murray
1860 M. Seymour / 1863 - 68 James Willcox / 1869 - 75 Matthew Hale / 1877 - 78 Jane Hale
1879 to 1882 Edwin Holloway / 1883 Henry Hale / 1886 James Rhymer / 1887 E. Cranfield
1889 John Smith / 1891 - 99 Henry Hughes / 1901 - 06 Annie James / 1909 Scott Trout

CROSS KEYS Horsefair
1840 - 44 Thomas Thorn

CROW St.Augustine’s Back
1775 Richard James

CROW Crow Lane (Welsh Back)
1794 Richard Rogers (capt.) / 1800 Thomas Lewis / 1822 - 26 Thomas Williams / 1828 - 44 Richard Green
1847 - 58 William Richards / 1860 Mary Richards / 1863 - 66 Daniel Dalby / 1867 Mager Summers
1868 - 69 William Lee / 1874 Patrick Doyle / 1879 Ida Bromfield / 1887 William St.Clair
1889 Samuel Hoare / 1891 Frederick Bayzand

CROW Tower Lane
1832 - 42 Thomas Johnson

CROWN Charles Street
1871 George Tapscott / 1875 - 87 William Truscott / 1889 - 96 Benjamin Shearman
1897 - 99 Thomas John Stephens / 1901 - 06 Martha Stephens / 1909 Charles Stephens
1914 Edward Driscoll

CROWN Lower Castle Street
1882 - 83 Charles Miles / 1886 James White / 1887 John Martin / 1889 Rose Kate Amy Newton
1891 - 94 Mary Body / 1896 - 1901 Alfred Clark / 1904 A. J. Broom / 1906 - 09 Joseph Bush
1914 - 28 William Thorne
the Crown was previously named the Clickers’ Arms

CROWN Guard-house Passage (Mary-Le-Port Street)
1794 Thomas Davis / 1800 Charles Bessell / 1822 Rodman Richmond / 1826 William Collard / 1828 H. Davis
1830 William Elliott 1832 - 44 Nicholas Brown / 1844 to 1863 George Wilkins
1863 to 1865 Sidney Bennett / 1866 George Hawkins / 1867 H. Lancaster / 1868 to 1876 George Wilkins
1877 Elizabeth Hedges

CROWN Old King Street
1800. James Perry

CROWN All Saints’ Lane
1828 S. B. King / 1830 Charles King / 1832 Samuel King / 1834 - 37 William Harding
1840 - 44 Thomas Brown / 1847 - 49 Henry Quick / 1851 - 52 Samuel Clemence
1853 to 1863 Henry Butson / 1864 to 1866 Edward Jefford Fowler / 1867 Benjamin Foreman
1868 W. Webb / 1879 Charles Thayer / 1881 - 89 Sidney Middle / 1891 - 94 Ellen Sheedy
1896 - 99 Stephen Perret / 1901 - 06 Mary Thompson / 1909 - 21 Arthur Huff / 1925 Alexander Morrison
1928 - 31 Alexander Morrison & son / 1935 - 50 Alexander Morrison
now the Crown again after a few years as the Firkin & Free Trader

CROWN Castle Mill Street
1851 Henry Harvey / 1852 William Alden

CROWN & ANCHOR Rosemary Street
1853 - 54 Robert Upton / 1855 Mary Upton / 1858 Edwin Cook / 1867 - 72 Joseph Ogborne
1875 - 77 J. Daniel / 1878 S. Daniel / 1881 - 87 Albert Showering / 1889 - 92 Constantine Showering
1894 - 97 Elizabeth Showering / 1899 George Mitchell / 1901 James Burge / 1904 James Nelson
1906 Henry Hawley / 1909 - 14 Lily Wride / 1921 Walter Onion / 1925 Francis Clutterbuck
1928 Clara Davis / 1931 David Thomas

CROWN & ANCHOR Trenchard Street
1854 R. E. Thorley

CROWN & CUSHION Broadmead
1775 Edward Dove

CROWN & CUSHION Castle Mill Street
1775 Thomas James

CROWN & CUSHION Milk Street

CROWN & CUSHION St.James’s Back
1775 Richard Richards

CROWN & DOVE Bridewell Lane (Bridewell Street)
1822 Edward Cambridge / 1826 J. Bayley / 1828 - 30 Richard Griffiths / 1832 H. Stanton
1834 William Thomas / 1837 Mary Robertson / 1840 - 44 John Bidgood / 1847 - 69 Charity Bidgood
1871 - 87 Thomas Hughes / 1891 - 1917 David Crombie / 1921 Horace Hill / 1925 Ernest Godden
1928 Alfred Peel / 1931 Con Simpson / 1935 - 38 Herbert Watjen / 1944 Leonard Larke
1950 Patrick Kinsley
the Crown & Dove closed July 1974 and was demolished August 1976

CROWN & FORESTERS’ ARMS St.John’s Bridge
1855 William Blackmore

CROWN & HARP St.James’s Back
1834 - 37 John White / 1840. Julia White

CROWN & LEEK Brandon Street
1832 Hopkin Davis

CROWN & SCEPTRE Barton Street
1849 John Hutchings / 1853 Charles Counsell

CROWN & PIPES Broadmead
1794 - 1800 Philip Thomas

CROWN & MILL Castle Mill Street

CROWN (& THISTLE) Canon Street
1848 R. Uppill / 1853 - 54 Thomas Dibble / 1855 Ann Jones / 1858 - 69 George Hill

CRYSTAL PALACE St.James’s Back
1854 Timothy Egan

CURIOUS CABINET Small Street
1800 Ann Morris

 

TOP of PAGE