Home   Central   Redcliff   Bedminster   St.Philip’s   Old Market
St.Paul’s   Kingsdown   Clifton   Hotwells   St.George   Easton
Others   Somerset   North & East   Bath Pubs

Bedminster, Bishopsworth, Totterdown & Knowle

A - F   G - Q   R - Z

RAGLAN Wells Road
1871. John Down / 1872. John Knowles / 1875. P. Davison / 1878. George Harris
1882 - 87. Charles Martin / 1889 - 91. Donald Barry / 1892. David Yorath / 1896. Daniel Yorath
1899 - 1901. E. Hare / 1904 - 21. William Boughtwood / 1925 - 44. Ernest May / 1950. Douglas Drake

RAILWAY TAVERN Whitehouse Lane
1875. George Clark / 1877. H. Parsons / 1879. Robert Clark / 1882. Edwin Francis / 1883. Charles Derrick
1886. M. Wither / 1887. Mary Post / 1889 - 91. James Voisey / 1892. Albert Brunt
1896. Thomas Bengough / 1899. John Pomeroy / 1901. Sidney Hall / 1904. John Knight

RAYMEND HOTEL Raymend Road
1904. Alfred Rowland / 1906 - 09. Alfred Cook / 1914 - 31. Charles Hardwell / 1935 - 50. William Bruton

RED COW North Street
1840 - 44. John Gingell

RED COW West Street
1792 - 1800. William Morgan / 1822 - 30. Isaac Williams / 1832 - 34. William Field / 1837. Benjamin Luxton
1840 - 49. James Stone / 1852. John Stone / 1853. H. Gingell / 1853 to 1854. James Bridgeman
1855. Charles Puddy / 1856. R. Mereweather / 1863 - 72. Philip Huxtable / 1875 - 89. William Phipps-Jones
1891 - 1914. Samuel Martin / 1917 - 25. Alfred Still / 1928. Frederick Still / 1931. Alfred Still
1935 - 50. William Tovey

RED LION West Street
1840 -42. George Salvidge

RED LION Wells Road
1863. Mary Ball / 1877 - 83. John O’ Reilly / 1886 - 87. Henry Beavan / 1899 - 1906. Thomas Gore
1909 - 50. William Weekes

RISING SUN Baynton Buildings (Ashton Road)
1865 - 66. John Parry / 1871 - 72. George Parry / 1875 - 78. William Tutton / 1879 - 87. William Bentley
1889. Samuel Simons / 1891. James Galpin / 1892 - 99. George Labdon / 1904 - 09. William Burland
1914 - 17. Amy Clay / 1921. Edward Jackson / 1925 - 31. Ernest Vowles / 1935. Edward Godwin
1937 - 38. William Maggs / 1944 - 50. Joseph Thomson

RISING SUN (Bishopsworth)
1871 - 72. William Cooksley / 1886 - 1904. John Davey / 1928 - 38. William Cooksley

RISING SUN Spring Street
1837 - 63. John Evered / 1871 - 89. William Weeks / 1891. William Chidsey / 1892. William Feltham
1896. Jim Rendle / 1899. Bertram Hooton / 1901 - 04. Eli Stenner / 1906 - 38. Victor Sims
1944. Leonard Greedy / 1950. Elizabeth Greedy

RISING SUN Alfred Road (Windmill Hill)
1871. Sarah Jones / 1875 - 87. William Allen / 1889 - 92. John Crossman / 1896 - 1917. William Haines
1928 - 31. James Templar / 1935 - 50. William King

ROBIN HOOD Oxford Street (Totterdown)
1871 - 75. Edward Poad / 1877 - 78. A. Gardner / 1882. Frank Lock / 1883. Albert Lyne
1887. A. McConchie / 1889 - 92. Joseph Ann / 1896 - 1904. John Groves

ROBIN HOOD New Queen Street
1858 - 75. Thomas Hill

ROBIN HOOD Queen Street (Regent Road)
1867 - 77. John Bryant / 1878 - 81. Jane Bryant / 1882 - 83. Jane Bass / 1886 - 87. G. Mills
1889 - 91. Betsey Gully 1892. Thomas Veal / 1896 - 99. Elizabeth Veal / 1901. W. Wright
1906. Thomas Plumb / 1909. William Pudner / 1914. William Chamberlain / 1917. Rosa Annie Saunders
1921. Emma Griffey / 1925 - 28. Matilda Jane Ashley

ROSE & CROWN North Street
1794 - 1800. Henry Shill / 1822 - 28. Samuel Shill / 1830. William Field / 1832 - 34. Isaac Cox
1840. ? Bryant / 1842. James Rood / 1844. James Roach / 1847. John Dennison / 1848. Thomas Wakefield
1849 - 53. Charles Pritchard / 1855 - 56. George Holt / 1858. Henry Willett / 1863 - 77. John Pillinger
1878. T. Pillinger

ROYAL OAK East Street
1792. Robert Taylor / 1800. William Craze / 1822. John Butler / 1826. R. Hunt / 1830. Luke Hipsley
1832. Edmund Green / 1837. George Davis / 1840. Isaac Cox / 1842 - 44. George Collins
1852. John Davis / 1854 - 63. George Davis / 1865 - 68. W. Shorney / 1869. Eliza Shorney
1871. Benjamin Bird / 1872. John Harris / 1875 - 77. James Poolman / 1879. Joseph Morris

RUMMER Bedminster Parade

RUMMER York Road
1860. ? Hewlett / 1863. Philip Price / 1865 - 66. William Gardner / 1867 - 72. Ann Hill
1875 - 83. George Chidgey / 1886 - 87. A. Pope / 1889 - 91. Frederick Watkins
1892 - 96. James Attwood / 1897. Frederick Robe / 1899 - 1904. Susan Ann / 1906 - 09. Alfred Clark
1928. Frederick Clark / 1931 - 38. George Lavis / 1944. Maud Abbey / 1950. George Pook

SADDLERS’ ARMS Windmill Hill
1871. Edwin Griffiths

SARGENT ARMS Sargent Street
1871. John James / 1872. Samuel Spear / 1875 - 77. Stephen Vowles / 1878. J. Thomas
1879. Edward Henderson / 1886 - 87. T. Hole / 1889. George Poole / 1891. Thomas Lamborn
1892. Frederick Light / 1896 - 99. Thomas Organ / 1901 - 1904. William Lloyd / 1906. William Vincent
1914. Mary Fram

SAWYERS’ ARMS Providence Place (Mill Lane)
1847. Elijah Tamplin / 1848 to 1853. William Chaffey / 1854 - 55. D. Jenkins / 1858 - 69. R. Jenkins
1871 - 82. George Parker / 1883. J. Summers / 1886 - 87. J. Pavey / 1889 - 1928. Mark Green

SHAKESPEARE Henry Street
1868. Thomas Harrison / 1871 - 75. Thomas Mitchell / 1877. John Nott / 1878 to 1882. Benjamin Hooper
1883 - 87. Walter Worner / 1889. Stella Hulbert / 1891 - 92. Arthur Whitehouse / 1904. Sarah Duggan
1917 - 21. Alfred Duggan / 1925 - 38. Deborah Morgan / 1944. Austin Hooper / 1950. Frederick Beairs

SHIP Regent Road
1837. Robert Chaddock / 1853 - 67. Daniel Hill

SHIP & CASTLE Ashton Vale
1871 - 78. Thomas Barnes / 1882 - 83. Mary Barnes / 1896 - 1914. William Labdon / 1928. George Labdon
1931. George Cockram / 1935 - 44. William Turpin / 1950. George Poole

SOMERSET INN York Road
1882 - 83. David Smith / 1886. William Hussey / 1887 - 99. Eliza Howell / 1904. Miss. H. Newman
1906 - 17. Eliza Howell / 1921. Maud Beatrice Beard / 1925 - 38. Joseph Urch / 1944 - 50. Victor Randall

SOUTHVILLE Alpha Road
1863. James Petherick / 1866 - 69. Amos Yemm / 1871. Sarah Matthews / 1872 to 1877. Elijah Pearce
1878 - 83. Emily Pearce / 1886 - 89. Emily Eliza Strover Hurn / 1891. Emily McDonald
1892 - 1901. George Charley / 1904. Thomas Parker / 1906. Samuel Hollis / 1917 - 21. Eliza Minnie Hawley
1925. William Jarrett / 1928. Harry Withey / 1931 - 50. Charles Baker

SPORTMAN’S ARMS West Street
1877 - 79. Alfred Pillinger / 1882 - 83. William Williams / 1886. Edward Crandon / 1887. Samuel Hasell
1889 - 92. James Dallimore / 1896. W. Baker / 1899 - 1901. William Davis / 1904. John Millman
1906 - 09. William Davis / 1914. Robert Newton / 1917 - 21. Walter Organ-Munday
1925 - 31. Charles Plaster / 1935 - 44. Alfred Brookman
the Sportsman’s Arms is now named the Black Cat

SPOTTED COW North Street
1871 - 79. James Wellstead / 1882 - 89. Aaron Jones / 1891 - 96. Frederick Francis
1899 - 1906. Annie Thayer / 1909. Alfred Thayer / 1914. Frank Pratt / 1917 - 21. Emily Mary Rogers
1925 - 31. William Adams / 1935 - 40. Alice Atkinson / 1940 - 50. Elizabeth Bryant

SPOTTED HORSE Sheene Lane (West Street)
1847 - 77. John Sampson / 1878 to 1879. Isaac Jones / 1880 to 1889. Sarah Ann Jones
1890. Mark Gould

SPOTTED HORSE Providence Place (Mill Lane)
1842 - 55. Henry Wakefield / 1860 - 69. Samuel Barber / 1871 - 72. Stephen Hemming
1875 - 78. William Davey / 1879. George Parker / 1881 - 97. Isaac Gould / 1899. William Brayley
1904 - 38. Alfred Giles / 1944 - 50. Albert May

SPRING TAVERN Philip Street
1871 - 78. Charles Boone / 1879 to 1891. Thomas Morgan / 1892 - 1917. Martha Hill
1921 - 28. Joshua Hill / 1931. Florence Baker / 1935 - 50. Kate Elizabeth York / 1953. Gladys Oram
1956. A. E. Mills / 1968. Bert & Ivy Jacobs

SQUIRREL Bedminster Causeway
1775. Thomas Hooper / 1792 - 94. William Daniel / 1800. John Cook

STAR North Street
1775. Francis Gerrard / 1792 - 1800. John Greenway / 1822 - 26. William Hitchings
1828 - 32. Henry Brunt / 1834. William Osborne / 1837. James Griffiths / 1840 - 56. James Martin
1858 - 77. Henry Petty / 1879. Walter Young / 1881 - 83. William Emery / 1886 - 96. Joseph Daubney
1897 - 1921. Joseph Daveridge / 1925 - 50. Henry Trewin
after spells as the Florikan & Firkin and Aurora the Star is now named ‘Salt’

STAR INN Bower Ashton Terrace
1871. William Powell / 1875. William Young / 1877 - 78. Alfred Green / 1882. Richard Treble
1883. George Fryer / 1886 - 1904. William Weeks / 1909. William Harwood / 1914. James Howell
1917 - 50. William Wedlock
the Star is now named Wedlock’s

SWAN Bath Road
1904. George Lewis / 1928 - 38. Sarah Ann Lewis / 1944 - 50. Sylvia May Fletcher

SWAN Philip Street
1871. John Vowles / 1872 - 79. Olinthus Cook / 1882. G. Stokes / 1883 - 1914. John Hill
1917 - 35. Charles Tweney / 1937 - 38. William Condon

TALBOT HOUSE Phipps Street
1904. E. Pitt

TALBOT Wells Road
1863. Thomas Richards / 1878 - 79. John Hamblett / 1882 - 83. S. E. Hamblet / 1886. Isaac Hall
1897 - 1901. Mary Jones / 1904. Christopher Jones / 1914. William Morgan / 1928. Daniel Organ
1931. Sarah Ann Morgan / 1935 - 38. William Whitworth / 1944 - 50. John Rees

TANNERS’ ARMS Clarke Street
1867 - 69. James Burge / 1871 - 72. William Pitman / 1875. William Mountjoy / 1878. J. Slocombe
1879. George Naylor / 1882. W. Hardwick / 1886 - 92. George Russell / 1896 to 1897. William Wookey
1899. William Slade / 1901. Charles Wicks / 1904. George Parker

TELEGRAPH HOTEL Bridgwater Road
1852. Elias Parker / 1863 - 83. Richard Mereweather / 1886. Zachariah Patch / 1889. John Hannam
1893. Tom Williams / 1894. Frederick Piper / 1897. Henry Edmunds / 1899 - 1901. James McHugh
1904 - 06. Ada Marshall / 1909. Edward Hutchings / 1914. Emma Milsom / 1917 - 38. Harry Farmiloe

TENNIS COURT
1775. James Dabbs / 1800. Philip Beacham / 1822. Henry Morgan

THREE BEE HIVES
1775. Ann Rossiter

THREE CROWNS
1775. James Stock

THREE CUPS & SALMON
1792 - 1800. John Green

THREE ELMS Oxford Street
1868 - 69. Edward Shepherd / 1871 - 75. Samuel Shepherd / 1877 - 78. Samuel Stallard / 1882. R. Booth
1883. Alfred Collier / 1887. Alfred Morrall / 1889. Harry James / 1891. Elizabeth James
1892 - 96. William Erwin / 1899 - 1909. Elizabeth Erwin / 1914 - 37. Elizabeth Mead
1938 - 44. William Whittington

THREE HORSE SHOES West Street
1867 - 77. Edward Tice / 1877. James Daunton / 1878 - 89. Frederick Pillinger
1891 - 1904. Benjamin Jacobs / 1906 - 09. Sarah Jane Mugford / 1914 - 50. Henry Harvey

TOTTERDOWN HOTEL Wells Road
1871 - 77. Robert Gunning / 1878 - 83. Alfred Butcher / 1896. B. Hall / 1897. Joseph Toms
1899 - 1904. Thomas Curtis / 1909. Mrs. E. Bailey / 1914 - 21. Mortimer Rowlinson
1928 - 31. Walter Vowles / 1935. Frank Baker / 1937 - 40. Reginald Smith / 1940. C. L. Day
1944 - 50. Daniel Lyons

TRAFALGAR Coronation Road
1855. Richard Terrill / 1858. R. Pleace / 1860 - 69. Alfred Hill

TRAVELLERS’ REST East Street
1847 - 67. James Wakefield / 1868. ? Tovey / 1869 - 87. James Hall / 1889. Mary Ann Hall
1891 - 92. Thomas Marshall / 1896 - 1909. Christopher Croker

TRY AGAIN Leigh Street
1886 - 91. Charles Boon / 1892. Mary Ann Davies / 1896. George Hall / 1899. J. Millman
1901 - 04. Fred Carr / 1906 - 09. Kate Baker / 1914. Mrs. A. Hawkins / 1917 - 31. Thomas Dabinett
1935 - 38. James Templar / 1944. George Poole / 1950. Eric Turpin / 1950. Thomas Reeves

TURK’S HEAD East Street
1847. James Hill / 1849. John Brimble / 1853 - 54. Charles King / 1855 - 91. Stephen Burridge

TURNPIKE Bath Road
1869. J. Summers / 1871 - 83. James Parfitt / 1896 - 1906. Robert Horwill / 1909 - 14. Henry Iles
1917. Alice Iles / 1928 - 31. Marion Jayne / 1935 - 38. Sidney Scott / 1944. Charles Lace
1950. Herbert Pegler

UNION Whitehouse Walk
1832. M. Cordy / 1837. Peter Fish

VENTURE INN Melvin Square (Knowle West)
1937. John Rees / 1944. Bertram Smitten / 1950. John Thornton

VICTORIA TAVERN Brightbow (Bedminster Parade)
1865 - 69. John Young

VICTORIA TAVERN Clarke Street
1886. Thomas Mills / 1887 - 89. Harriet Mills / 1891 - 92. Wellington Bevan / 1896. Thomas Knight

VICTORIA TAVERN St.Luke’s Road
1871 - 77. Martha Richards / 1877 - 79. Martha Bruford / 1881 - 96. William Brenton
1899 - 1904. Thomas Church / 1909. Thomas Martin / 1914 - 25. William Hall / 1928 - 31. Sarah Hall
1935 - 38. Florence Amelia Freebury / 1944. Alice Bullock / 1950. Ernest Honeyfield

VICTORIA TAVERN Whitehouse Street
1899. D. Bowen / 1901. W. Lewis / 1904. Henry Hutchings / 1906. Charles Ball / 1909. Albert Dibble
1914. W. Kingdom / 1917 - 28. John Mountford / 1931. James Buller

VICTORY Clarke Street
1871 - 77. Joseph Broomsgrove / 1879. Thomas Crook / 1882. T. Mills / 1886 - 87. Martin Benson
1889 - 92. Samual Phipps / 1896. Robert Watkins / 1901. F. Parkhouse / 1904. Mrs. Hamlyn
1906. Ann Chidgey / 1909. Elizabeth Tucker / 1914 - 28. Henry Weeks / 1931 - 35. Florence Weeks

VOLUNTEER Whitehouse Street
1847 - 49. Jane Smart / 1858. Daniel Cother

WAGGON & HORSES
1792. John Brumton

WATERLOO King Street
1837. William Watts / 1852. John White / 1863 - 69. Samuel Wreford / 1871. James Willey
1875 - 79. Thomas White / 1881. Hannah White / 1886 - 87. Edward Williams / 1891. Harriet Hall
1892 - 1901. Harriet Martin / 1904. Albert Martin / 1909. Edwin Lyddon / 1914 - 28. Walter Hale

WELLESLEY ARMS Firfield Street
1871 - 78. Mary Ann Jenkins / 1879 - 82. Charles Wood / 1886. Ellen Wood / 1893. James Kelley
1894. Samuel Burnett / 1896 - 1904. Philip White / 1906. Christopher Wilson / 1917. Henry Abraham

WEST OF ENGLAND Whitehouse Street
1877 - 83. Mary Gane / 1889. Sarah Williams / 1891 - 96. Frederick Perrott
1899 - 1901. Joseph Wiltshire / 1904. Walter Haylett / 1906 - 09. James Holland / 1912. Clara Holland
1913 to 1916. Florence Nicoll / 1917. Albert May / 1921. Charles Tranter

WHEATSHEAF Bedminster Parade
1822. Robert Chaplin / 1826 - 37. Jane Warbutton / 1840 - 55. Henry Coombs / 1863. Edward Stone
1865. Thomas Farmer / 1866. John Williams / 1867 - 72. Henry Fry / 1875 - 79. William Major
1882 - 83. Emily Major / 1886 - 94. Thomas Lethbridge / 1896 - 97. John Rosseau / 1899. Miss Butcher
1901. Charles Smithson / 1904 - 09. Charles Jenkins

WHITE HART Bedminster Parade
1775. William Evans / 1794. Benjamin Pearce / 1800. William Ayres / 1822. W. Murch
1826 - 52. John Burden / 1853 - 55. Charles Pritchard / 1858. George Cox / 1860. ? Emden
1863 - 86. Edwin Price / 1887. Thomas Anstey / 1889. William Crew / 1891 - 1906. Marshall Flower
1909 - 31. Alfred Hoare 1935 - 38. Lilian May Hedley / 1944 - 50. Thomas Bath

WHITE HORSE West Street
1775. Dinah Underhill / 1794 - 1837. Ann Smith / 1842 - 58. Thomas Smith / 1860 - 78. Charles Bevan
1879. Justina Barnes / 1882 - 83. W. Tutton / 1886 - 87. R. Peter / 1889. Samuel Hasell
1891 - 1901. William York / 1904 - 09. Charles Stone / 1914 - 17. Ernest Woodhall
1921 - 38. Alfred Garland / 1944 - 50. William Garland

WHITEHOUSE TAVERN Whitehouse Srteet
1871 - 75. Joseph Corp / 1877. G. Beaver / 1877. John Watkins / 1878. J. Brooke / 1879. Charles Cochlin

WHITE LION North Street
1847 - 55. George Smele / 1863 - 79. Charles Davis / 1882 - 83. M. A. Davis / 1886 - 87. Benjamin Jacobs
1888 to 1901. William Prater / 1904 - 09. Martha York / 1914 - 38. Tom Venn

WHITE LION Spring Street
1837 - 44. Richard Huxtable / 1847. D. Lock / 1848 - 49. John Knapton / 1853 - 83. Francis Prideaux
1887 - 94. John Alcock / 1896. Eliza Vincent / 1897. Albert Snook / 1899 - 1909. Robert Harvey

WHITE SQUALL Regent Road
1867 - 91. Thomas Knight / 1896 - 99. Thomas Nicholls / 1904 - 14. John Porter
1917 - 21. Herman Gallop

WILLIAM IV Spring Street
1832. William Evered

WILLWAY TAVERN Willway Street
1871. George Parker / 1872 - 86. Herman Tozer / 1887 - 89. Elizabeth Tozer / 1891 - 1906. Alfred Tozer
1909. William Saunders / 1914 - 21. Leonard Wyatt / 1925 - 31. Robert Wyatt

WINDMILL
1775. Thomas Gough / 1794. Jacob Phillips

WINDMILL HILL TAVERN Windmill Hill
1871 - 77. Albert Stone / 1878. S. Joynes / 1882 - 83. Charles Green / 1886. J. Griffiths
1887. F. Richards 1889. Edwin Jaques / 1891. Albert Bickley / 1892 - 1904. Charles Summerell
1909. Arthur Ellis

WINDSOR CASTLE Whitehouse Lane
1875 - 83. James Hunt / 1887 - 91. Elizabeth Hunt / 1892. Elizabeth Ann Sealey / 1896. John Parker
1899 - 1909. William Butler / 1914 - 28. E. H. Sanders / 1931. Isaac Bryant / 1935. Tom Boyce
1937. Tom Warre / 1938. Henry Godfrey / 1944. Arthur Short / 1950. William Evans

 

TOP of PAGE

For detailed information on the Shakespeare and
the King William Hotel in Totterdown
visit Dave Price’s website
here