Home   Central   Redcliff   Bedminster   St.Philip’s   Old Market
St.Paul’s   Kingsdown   Clifton   Hotwells   St.George   Easton
Others   Somerset   North & East   Bath Pubs

Pubs of Bath

A-C   D-L   M-R   S-Z

SADDLERS’ ARMS Stall Street
1822. James Bulger ] 1830. Charles Pritchard ] 1844. Thomas Stokes ] 1851. John Hayman

ST.JAMES’S TAVERN St.James’s Street
1822. Matt Hudson ] 1830. Harry Roberts ] 1844. William Brett

ST.JAMES’S VAULTS St.James’s Street
1889-95. James Phillips ] 1902. F. Rawlings ] 1914-16. Wilfred Archard ] 1923-35. Thomas Inskip

SARACEN’S HEAD Broad Street
1830. James Burt ] 1844. John Brooke ] 1851. William Clement ] 1889-1902. John Rubie
1914. William Prockter ] 1916. Joseph Kitley ] 1923. Luther Ashman ] 1931-35. Stanley Haines

SAW CLOSE TAVERN Saw Close
1851. John Turk

SEDAN CHAIR Bridewell Lane
1822. Hugh Culliford ] 1830-51. Swithen Shepherd

SEVEN DIALS Westgate Place
1830. Thomas Rowland ] 1844. John White ] 1889-95. Charles Ames ] 1902. Samuel Martin
1914-23. Abel Ashman

SEVEN STARS Avon Buildings, Lower Bristol Road
1895. I. Taylor ] 1814. Susannah Jefferies ] 1916. Alfred Jefferies ] 1923. Thomas Claridge
1931. G. Davies ] 1935. Henry Burden

SEVEN STARS Upper Borough Walls
1822-51. George Brinkworth ] 1889. William Osborne ] 1895. Albert Dyer ] 1902. John Burt
1914. Ernest Rossiter ] 1916-23. Ada Rossiter ] 1931-35. William Densley

SHADES Westgate Street
1830. Thomas Henly

SHAKESPEARE Old Orchard Street
1822. T. Joel ] 1830. William Webb ] 1844-48. Charles Adams ] 1851. John Garrish
1889-1902. William Ash 1914-16. Albert Ash

SHAMROCK Avon Street
1914. Arthur Gane ] 1916. Frederick Davies ] 1923-35. Elizabeth Davies

SHIP & NELSON Horse Street
1822. J. Worthy

SMITHS’ ARMS Avon Street
1822-30. George Rossier ] 1844. William Dix

SOMERSET ARMS New Street East
1889-95. Eliza Hiscocks ] 1902. Thomas Wallis ] 1914. William Hiscocks

SOUTH POLE Dorchester Street
1851. Joseph Stephens ] 1889. M. Jane Bartlett ] 1895. George Nash ] 1914. Mrs. Charles Harding
1916. William Purnell ] 1931-35. George Baggs

SOUTHGATE INN Southgate Street
1889. Charles Dyer

SPREAD EAGLE Horse Street (Southgate Street)
1822. J. Ford ] 1830. Ann Ford ] 1844. Thomas Smith ] 1851. William Grant

STAR Vineyards
1822-30. Benjamin Norvill ] 1844. Richard Light ] 1851. Richard Osborne ] 1889-1902. John Membery
1914-16. Edward Lock ] 1923. Frederick Dallimore ] 1931-35. Charles Stevens

STAR & GARTER Lilliput Alley
1822. Emanuel Allen

SUN Orange Grove
1822. M. Campbell ] 1830. Thomas Wynn ] 1844. John Brown ] 1851. Caroline Harcombe
1889-95. Frederick Pearce

TALBOT St.James’s Parade
1822. John Veal ] 1830. John Howell ] 1844. Henry Burden ] 1895. Frederick Pitt Read ] 1902. Alfred Fry
1914. Edward Ditte ] 1916-23. Sandford Reynolds ] 1931. Edwin Bagg ] 1935. John Latham

THEATRE TAVERN St.John’s Place
1822. Joseph Brooks ] 1830. Thomas James ] 1844. Francis Castle

THREE BLACKBIRDS Little Stanhope Street
1822. John Howell ] 1830. John Bigwood ] 1844-51. William Eustance ] 1889. James Bence
1895. Henry Tanner ] 1902. W. Wall ] 1914-23. Walter Farrow ] 1931. Alice Farrow

THREE CROWNS London Street
1822-30. George Edwards ] 1844. George Butcher ] 1851. George Banks ] 1889. Albert Nethey
1895. Sarah Nethey ] 1902. Charles Clapp ] 1914-16. Albert Cavill

THREE CUPS Walcot Street
1822. J. Glover ] 1844. Richard Lovell ] 1851. Thomas Smith ] 1889. Henry Thomas Osborne
1895. Thomas Osborne ] 1902. Charles Stride ] 1914. George Tomkins ] 1916. Fred Helyar
1923-35. Charles Burgess

TIMES TAVERN Monmouth Street
1851. Francis Hopkins

TRAFALGAR TAVERN Calton Road
1895. Francis Merchant ] 1914-16. Frederick Strong ] 1931. Robert Menham ] 1935. George Meddick

TRAVELLER’S REST Lower Dover Street, Walcot

TRINITY INN James Street West
1889-95. Frederick Walker ] 1902. Francis China ] 1914. Samuel Price ] 1916-23. James Mitcham
1931. William Coates ] 1935. Malvina Bessie Coates

TURK’S HEAD Broad Street
1822-30. James Dallimore ] 1844-51. Wiliam Clark ] 1889. Robert Tutton ] 1895-1902. William Lovett
1914. William Naish ] 1916-23. Francis Mason ] 1931-35. John Hammond

UNICORN Northgate Street
1830 - 44. Richard Perkins ] 1851. William Williams

VICTORIA Bridewell Lane
1844. Edward Holloway ] 1851. Isaac Pullen

VICTORIA ARMS Eldon Place, Larkhall
1895. George Adams ] 1914. Richard Fellows ] 1916. Mrs. Fellows ] 1923. Charles Jefferies

VICTORIA HOTEL Millmead Road, Twerton
1902. Charles Davis ] 1914. Walter King ] 1916-23. Edgar Knott ] 1931-35. Ruth Knott

VOLUNTEER ARMS New Bond Street Place
1895. Mrs. M. Ponter ] 1914-23. Edwin Cock ] 1931. Albert Kennard ] 1935. H. Slade

WALCOT WINE VAULTS Walcot Street
1902. R. Stratton ] 1914. Henry Smith

WAGON & HORSES London Road
1916. A. Andrews

WATERMAN’S ARMS Broad Quay
1895. James Woodward ] 1914-16. Edward Greenland ] 1931. Arthur Greenland

WELLINGTON ARMS Walcot Street
1830. Henry Mundy ] 1844. Jane Dorey

WESTGATE (HOUSE) HOTEL New Westgate Buildings (Saw Close)
1822. Charles Chambers ] 1830. Robert Griffin ] 1844. Henry Mundy ] 1851. George Matthews
1895. Lucy Holmes ] 1914-16. Richard Hunt ] 1923. Cornelius Coughlan ] 1931-35. Agnes Merritt

WESTHALL INN Upper Bristol Road
1895-1902. G. Careless ] 1914. Henry Pester ] 1916-23. Frederick Bailey ] 1931-35. Florence Carlington

WEYMOUTH ARMS Cottles Lane
1822. James Edwards ] 1830-44. Henry Edwards ] 1851. Mary Edwards

WHEATSHEAF Broad Street
1822. Peter Wakefield ] 1830. John Willis ] 1844. John Hoare ] 1851. John Pring  ] 1889. James Keevill
1895. George Norris ] 1902. Tom Moore

WHITE HART James Street
1822-30. Walter Broom ] 1844. Edward Garrett ] 1848. Thomas Andrews

WHITE HART Stall Street
1817. Messrs. Woodhouse, Bishop & Cooper ] 1822-30. Bishop & Cooper ] 1844. Thomas Cooper
1851. Mr. Luce & Thomas Cooper jnr. ] 1857. Thomas Cooper jnr. ] 1858 to 1861. Mr. Sabin
the White Hart closed in 1861 and was demolished in 1867

WHITE HART Twerton
1844. James Collins ] 1851. Ebenezer Cadby ] 1889. John Tutton ] 1895. Mark Maggs

WHITE HART VAULTS Old Bond Street, Upper Borough Walls
1889. Edward Smith ] 1902. Philip Browne ] 1914-16. Edward Dodd

WHITE HART Widcombe Hill
1830. Thomas Cross ] 1844. Charles Pritchard ] 1851. William Brett ] 1889. John Herd ] 1895. William Hope
1902. William Herd ] 1914-16. John Langford ] 1923. Thomas Strong ] 1931-35. Bertie Tucker

WHITE HORSE Northampton Street
1851. Thomas Kift ] 1889-95. Edwin Harvey ] 1902. George Biggs ] 1914-16. Frank Lush
1923. Alfred Tuplin ] 1931. William Baker ] 1935. Thomas Medlen

WHITE HORSE Twerton Hill
1916. George Butler ] 1923-31. John Bellingham

WHITE HORSE CELLAR Somerset Buildings, Walcot
1830. Philip Deare ] 1844. Jabez Hunt ] 1851. George Lovell

WHITE LION Lambridge Buildings, St.Saviour’s Road
1822 - 30. Thomas Hansford ] 1844. George Hansford ] 1851. Hannah Hansford
1889-1902. William Mortimer ] 1914-16. Amelia Hulbert ] 1931. Amelia Scovell

WHITE SWAN Southgate Street
1843. Nathaniel Banes ] 1844. James Doughty

WIDCOMBE BREWERY Queen’s Street
1851. Richard Dodd

WINDSOR CASTLE Upper Bristol Road
1851. Charles Parsons ] 1895-1916. James Kelson ] 1923. Frank Mead ] 1931-35. Hugh Dyet

YE OLDE FARM HOUSE Lansdown Road
1889. Elizabeth Platt ] 1895. Miss F. Dunn ] 1902-16. George Biggs & Sons ] 1931. James Windram
1935. Winifred Chivers

YORK HOUSE HOTEL TAP (VAULTS)  Broad Street
1830. Bradshaw Reilly ] 1844. James Ashman ] 1851. Thomas Jones ] 1895. Elizabeth Ashcroft
1914-16. Syvia Leleu

YORK STREET HOTEL York Street
1916. Mrs. Jones ] 1931. Henry Cramond

YOUNG FOX Holloway
1822. T. Parsons ] 1830. John Cross ] 1844-51. Henry Hook ] 1889. Thomas Bull ] 1895. William Meddick
1914-16. Howard Bruton ] 1923. Albert Jarvis ] 1931-35. Harold Prince

 

TOP of PAGE