Home   Central   Redcliff   Bedminster   St.Philip’s   Old Market
St.Paul’s   Kingsdown   Clifton   Hotwells   St.George   Easton
Others   Somerset   North & East   Bath Pubs

Pubs of Bath

A-C   D-L   M-R   S-Z

MALT & HOPS Corn Street
1822. W. Crowden ] 1830. William Dove ] 1844. John North ] 1851. Joshua Hague
1889-95. Frederick Smith 1902. Charles Williams

MANAGE (MANÉGE) HORSE Cottle’s Lane
1822. J. Ennever ] 1830. John Connor ] 1844. Simon Reynolds ] 1851. James Hole

MANVER’S ARMS Railway Place
1851. Catherine Young ] 1889. James Pearce ] 1895. James Kelly ] 1902. William Lidyard

MASONS’ ARMS Peter Street
1822. John Purnell ] 1830-44. James Plowman ] 1851. William Williamson ] 1889-95. James Rutland
1902. Charles Brown ] 1914-16. George Brown ] 1923. Alfred Avis

MASONS’ ARMS Tyning Lane, Walcot
1916. Frederick Smith ] 1931. Eliza Smith

MARLBOROUGH Marlborough Buildings
1822-30. James Bowden ] 1844. John Chard ] 1851. John Gaze ] 1889. Mary Ann Woodrow
1895. William Hallows ] 1902. H. Bool ] 1914-16. Arthur Candy ] 1923. Albert Allsopp
1931-35. Francis Bodger

MIDLAND ARMS Twerton
1889 - 95. Walter Butcher
the Midland Arms was later named the East Twerton Hotel

MIDLAND RAILWAY HOTEL James Street West
1889. William Sargent ] 1902. George Tarr ] 1914. Cliff Adams ] 1916. Norman Stephan
1931. Laurence Kirby

MOORFIELDS HOTEL Third Avenue
1914. Frasier Robbins ] 1916-35. Thomas Aucutt

NEW BRIDGE INN Brougham Hayes
1851. John Kelson ] 1889-95. George Morris ] 1902-31. John Southwood

NEW INN Horse Street, Southgate Street
1822-30. Richard Tarrant ] 1844. Flectin Hope ] 1851. Jane Hope ] 1889-95. Henry Penney
1902. John Gore ] 1914. George Ferebee ] 1916. William Hutton ] 1923. Frederick Curtis
1931. Francis Taylor ] 1935. Leonard Dawson

NEW INN Monmouth Place
1895. Thomas Cooper ] 1914. William Sellen ] 1916. Ernest Frost ] 1931. Abia Sims ] 1935. W. Meddick

NEW INN Rivers Street
1822. Jonathan Gibbs ] 1830. George Gibbs ] 1844-51. William Elliott ] 1889-95. Harry Cottrell
1902-31. Dinah Cottrell ] 1935. Walter Cottrell

NEW INN Juda Place, Snow Hill
1851. John Wiltshire ] 1889-95. Emily Lucas ] 1902. Henry Tullett ] 1914-35. George Miles

NEW INN Widcombe Hill
1822-30. John Strickland ] 1844. Jesse Hudden ] 1851.Thomas Newman ]1889. Edward Hancock
1895. Sidney Membery ] 1902. Charles Oatley

NEW MARKET TAVERN New Market Row
1822 - 30. Robert Burge ] 1844. John Britten ] 1851. Thomas Arnold

NEW MOON Upper Borough Walls
1844. William Carter ] 1851. Joseph Spragg

NEW WHITE HORSE CELLAR Stall Street
1822. George Hazell

NORFOLK ARMS Albion Place, Upper Bristol Road
1895. Elizabeth Cambridge ] 1914. Ernest Keen ] 1916-31. Frank Lovegrove ] 1935. Arthur Greenland

NORTH POLE Margaret’s Place, Walcot
1851. Anna Miller ] 1889. Joseph Jefferies

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS Avon Street
1902-23. John Cottle ] 1931. Bernard Welch

ODD FELLOWS’ ARMS Snow Hill
1844. George Ollis

OLD BATH ARMS Horse Street (Southgate Street)
1822. George Lanning ] 1830. James Lewis ] 1844. Thomas Odeland

OLD BRIDGE INN Lyncombe Place, Holloway
1889-95. Ruth Watts ] 1902. Thomas Harding ] 1914-23. Frederick Scammell ] 1931. Henry Lewis

OLD CROWN High Street, Twerton
1851. James Barrett ] 1889-1902. James Blackmore ] 1914-35. Alfred Day

OLD FOX Holloway
1822. Mary James ] 1830. Mary Govey ] 1844. Isaiah Jeanes ] 1851. William Williams
1889-95. James Butcher ] 1902. Walter Reynolds

(OLD) SHIP INN St.James Street South
1895. Edward Legg ] 1902. F. Harris ] 1914. Herbert Dick ] 1916. Frederick O’Leary
1931-35. James Bendall

OLD WHITE HORSE Somerset Buildings
1822. Frances Britten

OSTRICH Grove Steet
1822. Thomas Hunt ] 1830. William Howell ] 1844- 51. John Howell ] 1889. Thomas Butt

OWLS NEST Upper Borough Walls
1889 - 95. Arthur Chadwick ] 1902. Alfred Buckley

OXFORD BREWERY INN Abingdon Buildings, Julian Road
1844-51. William Phillips ] 1889-95. Thomas Pearce ] 1902-23. George Biggs & Sons
1931. William Gunning / 1935. Thomas Jewson

OXFORD BREWERY STORES Southgate Street
1889-95. Arthur Wadoux ] 1902-14. Thomas Stride ] 1916. Richard Shackell ] 1923. J. Gardner

PACK HORSE Northgate Street
1822. Charles Dudfield ] 1830. John Blake ] 1844. William Grinton ] 1851. Jane Gray

PACK HORSE Pulteney Road
1830. John Price ] 1851. Ann Nickells ] 1889-95. James Dury ] 1902. Leonard Helps ] 1914. John Burrows
1916. Christopher Morris ] 1923. John Holder ] 1931. John Stanley ] 1935. James Latchem

PARK TAVERN Westhall Place
1844. John Wiltshire ] 1851. Edward Bussey ] 1889-1902. Mary Ann Mortimer ] 1914. David Fyfe
1916. H. Saville ] 1923. Arthur Prince ] 1931. Alfred Kenyon ] 1935. Frederick Smith

PELICAN Walcot Street
1822. John Shire ] 1830. James Langley ] 1844. Henry Baker

PLOUGH Southgate Street
1830. Robert Barton ] 1851. Ann Blake

PORTER BUTT HOTEL York Place, London Road
1822. John Follett ] 1830. Leonard Roberts ] 1844. Daniel Giller ] 1851. Thomas Brinkworth
1889. Mark Baggs ] 1895. Thomas Baggs ] 1914-31. William Burgess ] 1935. Ernest Stevens

PORTLAND ARMS Portland Place
1889. Harriett Cleverley ] 1895. James Woods ] 1902. William Smith ] 1914 - 35. Thomas Locock

POST OFFICE TAVERN Broad Street
1844 - 51. Stephen Tylee

PRINCE FREDERICK Beaufort Square
1822. Swithin Shephard ] 1830. Frederick Domina ] 1844. Joseph Stabbins ] 1851. Sarah Pocock
1889. Henry Page ] 1895. Athanasius Barnicoat ] 1902. George Long

PRINCE OF WALES Bridewell Lane
1822. George Giller ] 1830. Emanuel Allen

PULTENEY ARMS Daniel Street
1822. James Chilcott ] 1830-44. George Broad ] 1851. Elizabeth Jones ] 1889. William Saxty
1895-1902. Alice Saxty ] 1914-23. Mrs. G. Critchlow / 1931. Charles Featherstone ] 1935. Beatrice Tucker

QUEEN St.Saviour’s Road
1916. Albert Fellows

QUEEN SQUARE TAVERN Barton Street
1851. Frederick Lawday ] 1889. George Gill ] 1895. William Duck ] 1902. Edward Lloyd

QUEEN SQUARE VAULTS Chapel Row
1889. Frederick Cumberland ] 1895-1902. James Sheard

QUEEN VICTORIA Hampton Row
1895. Sydney Parton ] 1914-23. Louisa Schickel

RAILWAY HOTEL Avon Buildings, Lower Bristol Road
1851. William Shurmur ] 1889-95. Worthy Bedford ] 1902. Ernest Bedford ] 1914-16. Charles Hallett
1923. Harry McDaniel ] 1931-35. Henry Genge

RAILWAY STATION TAVERN Newark Street
1851. Charles Hoare

RAILWAY TAVERN Wells Road
1851. Sarah Sydenham ] 1889-95. Frederick Ford ] 1914-31. Edward Palliser ] 1935. Phillip Thorne

RAILWAY INN Charles Street
1889-95. Ellen Stone ] 1914-16. William Bastin ] 1923. A. Crook ] 1931. Stanley Gore

RAINBOW Upper Borough Walls
1830. John Beal ] 1844. William Poole ] 1851. Joel Lock ] 1889-95. William Weeks ] 1902. Thomas May
1914. Mary Ann Appleton

RAM BREWERY Claverton Buildings
1895. Gladys Jones ] 1914-16. Ernest Nethey ] 1923. John Stanley ] 1931. Reginald Withers

RAVEN Abbey Green
1922. John Tyler

RAVEN Quiet Street
1822. Ann Gillhespy ] 1830. Alexander Snodgrass ] 1844. Charles Hayward ] 1851. Jabez Grace

RED LION Kingsmead Street
1822. John Bond ] 1830. John Arthur ] 1844. Richard Hawkes ] 1851. George Lovell
1889-95. James Phillips / 1902. W. Osborne ] 1914-16. Joseph Reynolds ] 1923. William Fell
1931. Herbert Wedlock / 1935. Luther Ashman

RED LION Wells Road
1895. Charles Barrett

RETREAT Primrose Hill
1889-95. Joseph Markey ] 1902. Edward Marchant ] 1914-16. George Drew ] 1923. Henry Pester
1931. Florence Mitchell ] 1935. Mrs. F. Elley

RING O’ BELLS High Street, Twerton
1895-1902. Thomas Ball ] 1914-35. Walter Reynolds

RING OF BELLS Widcombe Parade
1889. Ann Wilkins ] 1902-14. James Dury ] 1916. Harry Wheeler ] 1923-31. John Woodham
1935. Thomas Claridge

RISING SUN Claremont Terrace, Camden Road
1851. George Bryant ] 1889. William Dyer ] 1895-1902. Charles Dyer ] 1914. Cecil Robbins
1923. A. Bartlett ] 1931-35. Albert Woodward

RISING SUN  Grove Street
1822. Thomas Robbins ] 1830. Moses Dyer ] 1844-51. William Shepherd ] 1889-95. William Harris
1902. Ralph Willis ] 1914-16. William Heizman ] 1923. Edwin Boulton ] 1931. G. Gough ] 1935. John Stone

RISING SUN Lymore Avenue West, Twerton
1914 - 16. Sarah Ann Brown ] 1923 - 31. William Gold ] 1935. Florence Annie Gold

RISING SUN Richmond Place
1895-1902. Ann Bruton ] 1914-16. Thomas Evans ] 1931. William Reynolds ] 1935. Sydney Stone

RIVERS’ ARMS Camden Place
1851. Richard Vickerage ] 1889. W. Boulton ] 1902. Thomas Herne ] 1914. James Bloom
1916 - 23. George Ferebee ] 1931 - 35. Thomas Palmer

ROBIN HOOD St.George’s Place, Upper Bristol Road
1895-1902. Joseph Henry ] 1914. Thomas Thomas ] 1916. William Meddick ] 1923. Mrs. E. Bartrop
1931. George Meddick

ROSE Morford Street
1844. John Humphreys ] 1851. John Hailey ] 1889. George Sutton ] 1895. William Warman
1902. William Newman ] 1914-35. Albert Webb

ROSE & CROWN Brougham Place, St.Saviour’s Road
1895. George Lavis ] 1914-16. Herbert Dallimore ] 1923. William Hosey ] 1931-35. John Perrett

ROSE & CROWN Horse Street (Southgate Street)
1822-30. Isaac Fry ] 1844. James Fry ] 1851. Thomas Short

ROSE & CROWN Milk Street
1895-1914. Walter Gisson ] 1916-23. George Glisson ] 1931-35. Edith Glisson

ROYAL OAK Dafford Street, Larkhall
1902. George Thornhill ] 1914. George Biggs ] 1916. L. Ashman ] 1931. Herbert Stanley

ROYAL OAK Summerlay’s Place, Pulteney Road
1895-1916. Henry Rossiter ] 1923-35. William Rossiter

ROYAL OAK Lower Bristol Road, Twerton
1844-51. Thomas Strange ] 1889-31. Eliza Beard ] 1935. George Davies

ROYAL OAK Monmouth Place
1916. Edwin Rawlings ] 1923. James Barton ] 1931. Algernon Pritchard ] 1935. Charles Godwin

ROYAL OAK Upper Borough Walls
1822. Elias Ferrett ] 1830. William Hayes

ROYAL SAILOR Wells Road
1822. Mary Hill ] 1889-1902. John Bainton ] 1916. Sidney Potter ] 1923 - 35. Herbert Hillier

RUMMER New Market Row
1822. W. Tandy ] 1830-44. John Evans ] 1851. Richard Garrod ] 1889. Mrs. C. Carter
1895. Mrs. B. Stretton

 

TOP of PAGE