Home   Central   Redcliff   Bedminster   St.Philip’s   Old Market
St.Paul’s   Kingsdown   Clifton   Hotwells   St.George   Easton
Others   Somerset   North & East   Bath Pubs

Pubs of Bath

A-C   D-L   M-R   S-Z

DARBY & JOAN Guinea Lane
1822. S. Davis ] 1830. James Chambers ] 1844. James Chapman

DEVONSHIRE ARMS St.James’s Parade
1851. George Love ] 1889. James Holder ] 1895-1902. Henry Tutton ] 1914-16. John Garner
1923. Henry Porter ] 1931-35. Albert Maggs

DEVONSHIRE ARMS Wellsway
1889. James Rawlings ] 1914. James Rawlings & Sons ] 1916. Clifford Rawlings ] 1923-35. John Symes

DOLPHIN Broad Street
1822. T. Batchelor ] 1830. Thomas Price ] 1844-51. George Price

DOLPHIN Locksbrook Road
1844. Richard Slade ] 1889-95. Thomas James ] 19102-16. Henry Gay ] 1923. Edwin Coventry
1931. Thomas Wigmore

DON COSSACK Cornwell Buildings, Walcot Street
1822-30. Richard Deamon ] 1844. James Barnes ] 1889. William Foxwell ] 1895. Charles Foxwell
1902. Francis King

DRUIDS’ ARMS Philip Street
1851. John Rogers

DUKE OF CAMBRIDGE Grove Street
1895. Aubrey Tanner ] 1914. George Vowles ] 1916-23. Edwin Flower

DUKE OF WELLINGTON Lilliput Alley
1830. John Passmore ] 1844. James Avery

DUKE OF WELLINGTON Walcot Street
1822. Nicholas Barnes

DUKE OF YORK Broad Quay
1822. W. Cripps ] 1830. George Dowling ] 1844. George Charles

EAST TWERTON HOTEL St.Peter’s Terrace, Lower Bristol Road
1914-23. Henry Sweetland ] 1931. Frederick Marshman

EDINBURGH ARMS James Street
1895. William Grist ] 1902. C. Frampton ] 1914-16. Charles Urch

EDINBURGH CASTLE Newark Street
1895-1916. William Swaffield ] 1931. Albert Shobbrook ] 1935. Edward Evans

ELEPHANT & CASTLE Charles Street / Monmouth Street
1822 - 30. Emma Springford

EXETER INN Horse Street (Southgate Street)
1822. John Fricker ] 1830. James Hill ] 1844. John Freeman ] 1851. William Osborne ] 1889. Henry Rossiter
1902. E. Palliser

FAIRFIELD ARMS Raglands Road
1902-16. William Warman ] 1923. S. Keppel ] 1931. William Gifford ] 1935. Harold Warfield

FALSTAFF Westgate Street
1822. J. Warren

FIRST IN LAST OUT Beaufort Buildings West, London Road
1895. Eliza Wain ] 1914-16. Elizabeth Butcher ] 1923. William Davies ] 1931-35. Ernest Turner

FOUNTAIN Avon Street
1822. Thomas Taylor ] 1830. James Gould ] 1844. Ann Gould ] 1851. Joseph Willis ] 1889. Mary Ann Neil
1895. Henry Patmore ] 1902. Worthy Gulliver

FOX & HOUNDS Walcot Street
1822. Catherine Wilkins ] 1830. Charles Oxley ] 1844. Thomas Smith ] 1851. Henry Baker
1889. John Bailey ] 1895. Mary Ann Brinson ] 1902. Richard Nash ] 1914. Elizabeth Ann Nash

FREEMASONS’ TAVERN Abbey Gate Street
1830. John Purnell ] 1844-51. William Knott ] 1889. William Phillips ] 1895-1902. Edwin Barnes

FRENCH HORN Lower Borough Walls
1822. Thomas Sweetman

FULL MOON Church Buildings, Twerton
1895. Thomas King ] 1916. William Smith ] 1923. Arthur Addison

FULL MOON Horse Street (Southgate Street)
1822. Richard Trehern ] 1830. William Oakley ] 1844. Mary Ann Oakley ] 1851. Edwin Bartlett
1889-1916. Alfred Tanner

FULL MOON Upper Borough Walls
1822-44. William Howell ] 1851. William Mallett ] 1889-95. Edward Ogburn ] 1914. Alfred Cleall
1916. Cleall Brothers ] 1923. Wilfred Cleall ] 1931. Mrs. Wilfred Cleall

GARDENERS’ ARMS St.John’s Place, Lower Bristol Road
1851. George Webber ] 1895. William Swaffield ] 1902. James Butcher ] 1914. Edgar Knott
1916. George Padfield ] 1923. Albert Blackmore ] 1931. J. Cross ] 1935. F. Pilgrim

GARIBALDI TAVERN Avon Street
1895-1914. Joseph John Baker ] 1916. John Baker ] 1931-35. Henry Neathy

GARRICK’S HEAD St.John’s Place (Saw Close)
1822-30. Robert Hazzard ] 1844. William Wood ] 1851. James Stillman ] 1889. Elizabeth Short
1895. Albert Stiles ] 1902. Harriet Maria Styles ] 1914-16. Charles Lloyd ] 1923. Francis Taylor
1931-35. Arthur Haines

GAY’S HILL TAVERN Gay’s Buildings, Gay’s Hill, Walcot
1895. Charles Helps ] 1914. Frank Clark ] 1916. Mrs. Clark ] 1923. Albert Angell ] 1931. Alfred Bolwell
1935. Herbert Heaton

GEORGE Twerton
1844. George Hulbert ] 1851. Charles Collins

GEORGE Walcot Street
1830. George Jones ] 1844. Samuel Moore ] 1851. James Hewitt

GLOBE High Street, Upper Weston
1916-35. Edward Smith

GLOUCESTER (& OXFORD) INN Somerset Buildings, Walcot
1822. John Castle ] 1830. Thomas Hunt ] 1844. George Edwards Hunt ] 1851. William Clack
1889. Richard Exell ] 1895. Frank Seaton ] 1902. A. H. Biggs

GLOUCESTER HOUSE Charles Street
1889-1902. James Shephard ] 1914-16. William Rapps

GOLDEN FLEECE Avon Buildings, Lower Bristol Road
1895-1902. G. C. King ] 1914-16. James Price ] 1923-35. Arthur Spear

GOLDEN FLEECE Queen’s Place, Pulteney Road
1889-1923. William Hodges ] 1931. William Mason ] 1935. Edgar Curnow

GOLDEN LION Horse Street (Southgate Street)
1822-30. John Prince ] 1844. James Neil ] 1851. Eliza Parfitt ] 1889-95. William Osborne
1902. Edward Bodman ] 1914. Edward Chammings ] 1916. Francis Taylor ] 1923. William Butler

GRAPES Westgate Street
1844. Charles Lewis ] 1851. William Knott ] 1889-95. Charles Bartlett ] 1902. George Phipps
1914-16. David Ballantyne ] 1923-31. Richard Shackell ] 1935. Emma Shackell

GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY HOTEL Dorchester Street
1889. Samuel Ladd ] 1914-31. Samuel Martin

GREEN PARK TAVERN Lower Bristol Road
1851. James Mendenhall ] 1889. Mary Knee ] 1895. Henry Wyatt ] 1902. F. G. May ] 1914. Caleb Bosley
1916. John Bishop ] 1923. Emily Wall ] 1931-35. William Perry

(OLD) GREEN TREE Green Street
1822. Philip Deane ] 1830. William Down ] 1844. Meshach Carey ] 1851. George Carey
1889-1902. Francis Marchant ] 1914-16. Ellen Marchant ] 1923. Clara Haskins ] 1931. Arthur Hurditch
1935. John Holt

GREEN TREE St.James’s Parade
1844-51. John Arthur ] 1889. John Franklin

GREYHOUND  Claverton Buildings
1822. John Downey ] 1830. Joseph Wilton ] 1844. John Powell ] 1889. C. Owen ] 1902. Sydney Garrett

GREYHOUND Market Place (High Street)
1822. William May ] 1830. Charles Fuller ] 1844-51. William Clark

GRIFFIN Monmouth Street
1822. Henry Wescott ] 1830. Benjamin Vowles ] 1844. John Brinkworth ] 1851. Thomas Dafter
1889. Diana Chorley ] 1895. Thomas Chappell ] 1902. Mrs. E. Ogburn ] 1914-16. William Phillips
1923-35. Albert Furze

GROSVENOR Hampton Row, Bathwick
1895. Alfred Lee ] 1902. Miss C. Roots ] 1914. George Austin ] 1916-23. Henry Saunders
1931. Harriet Stevens ] 1935. Charles Stevens

GROVE HOTEL New Market Row
1822. Henry Davis ] 1830. James Higgins ] 1844. William Cross ] 1851. Fanny Cross
1914. Frederick Dallimore ] 1916. Frank Feldon ] 1923. Frank Feldon ] 1931-35. Harry Savill

HALF MOON Half Moon Street
1844 - 51. Abraham Desplan

HALF MOON Holloway
1822. James Baker ] 1830. Hezekiah Clark ] 1844. Thomas Morris ] 1851. George Cott
1889. John Stratton ] 1895. William Fielding ] 1902. Charles Fox ] 1914-16. Henry Farmer
1923-35. William gear

HAND & SHEARS Walcot Street
1822. Simon Hart ] 1830. Daniel Walland ] 1844. Stephen Bryant ] 1851. George Trimby

HARE & HOUNDS Landsdown Road
1844-51. Augustin Sanger ] 1889. John Creech ] 1895. Frederick Piper ] 1902. David Bardell
1916. William Ryland ] 1923. Elizabeth Haynes ] 1931-35. Walter Harse

HAT & FEATHERS London Street
1851. Thomas Hall  ] 1889-95. William King ] 1902. Sarah Nethey ] 1914-16. Ruscombe Bacon
1923-35. William Tout

HEART & COMPASS (HEART ENCOMPASSED) Cumberland Row
1822. William Perry ] 1830. Judith Dunsford ] 1844. Joseph White Lewis ] 1851. Charles Cantle

HIGHBURY ARMS Snow Hill
1914-16. George Wells ] 1923. Dan Pritchard

HOOPERS’ ARMS Tyning Lane, Snow Hill
1844-51. James Simpkins ] 1895. John Frost ] 1902. Charles Harvey

HOP POLE Albion Buildings, Upper Bristol Road
1830. William Millard ] 1844. Thomas Tinson ] 1851. Charles Nicholls ] 1889-95. James Brock
1902. Albert Hulbert ] 1914-16. William Hosey ] 1923. Edith Griffiths ] 1931-35. Arthur Bishop

HOPE & ANCHOR Somerset Buildings
1844. Henry Suggate ] 1851. Elizabeth Suggate

HORSE & GROOM Prince’s Street
1822. John Birch

HORSE & JOCKEY Barton Street
1822. John Hayward ] 1830. Thomas Bates ] 1844. Charles Kelson

HORSE & JOCKEY Beau Street
1822. William Newman ] 1830. Gilbert Stone ] 1844. John Tilley ] 1851. Hester Tilley
1889-95. Humphrey Mills ] 1902-23. Rosina Mason ] 1931-35. Reginald Fear

JOLLY COACHMAN Upper Borough Walls
1822. James Tanner

JOLLY SAILOR Avon Street
1844. John Sumner

JUBILEE INN Twerton Hill
1889-95. George White ] 1902. Henry Stamp ] 1914. John Fishlock ] 1923. William Garlick
1931-35. Harold Porter

KING WILLIAM INN Anglo Terrace, London Road
1914 - 16. Mrs. Morris ] 1923. Tom Munton ] 1931-35. Ivor Howells

KING’S ARMS Monmouth Place
1822. John Blampin ] 1830. Thomas Walden ] 1844. John Taylor ] 1851. David Lansley
1889. William Osborne ] 1895. Mary Ann Osborne ] 1902. Ernest Tanner ] 1914-16. Albert Parkhouse
1923. Louisa Steeds ] 1931. James Williams ] 1935. Henry Burnell

KING’S ARMS Walcot Street
1822. W. Fry ] 1830. James Rawlings ] 1844. Frederick Smith ] 1851. Robert Escott

KING’S HEAD Bartlett Street
1822 - 30. Grace Stansbury ] 1844. George Powe ] 1851. Richard Lewis

KING’S HEAD Lilliput Alley (North Parade Passage)
1822. J. Gould ] 1830. William Wood ] 1844-51. Charles Answorth ] 1889-95. Francis Baker
1902. E. G. Whatley

KING’S HEAD High Street, Weston
1830-44. Robert Snow ] 1851. Arthur Snow ] 1889. William Deverell ] 1895-1902. Arthur Deverell
1914-16. William Moore ] 1923. Thomas Bevan ] 1931. George Parker ] 1935. R. Rawlings

KINGSMEAD STREET WINE VAULTS Kingsmead Street
1902. Jesse Helier ] 1914-23. Joseph Westing ] 1931. Herbert Dallimore ] 1935. Albert Randall

LAMB HOTEL TAP Stall Street
1822. George Lumley ] 1830. William Crisp ] 1844. Thomas Endicott ] 1851. Thomas Corbould
1889-95. George Morris ] 1902. Alfred Rendell ] 1914. Fanny Simmons ] 1916. S. Bamfill
1923. G. Bridgman ] 1931. Alfred Jacka ] 1935. Charles Sheppard

LAMB & COTTAGE Stall Street
1830. Thomas Endicott ] 1844. George Hansford

LAMB & LION Lower Borough Walls
1851. James Neal ] 1889. Robert Thomas ] 1895-1916. Harriet Eliza Thomas ] 1923. A. Dowding
1931. Seth Twigg ] 1935. Frederick Mills

LANDSDOWN ARMS Fountain Buildings
1830. Thomas Pinnock ] 1844. Lois Skinner ] 1889-95. John Smith ] 1902. Mary Jane Williams
1914-23. Samuel Wakeley ] 1931-35. David Francis

LANDSDOWN BREWERY Bellevue Buildings, Landsdown Road
1822. Thomas Pinnock ] 1851. Lois Skinner ] 1889-1902. William Smith ] 1914-23. Thomas Hope
1931-35. Harold Jones

LARKHALL INN St.Saviour’s Road
1830. George Selman ] 1844. William Porter ] 1851. James Morgan ] 1889-95. Charles Withers
1902. William Withers ] 1914-16. Frederick Wells ] 1923-35. Thomas Harper

LION Bridge Street
1844. Thomas Arnold ] 1851. John Chard

LIVE & LET LIVE Lampards Builings, Julian Road
1895. William Bailey ] 1914-16. Felix Bradford ] 1931-35. Raymond Harris

LONG ACRE TAVERN Long Acre, London Road
1889-95. Lizzie Louisa Tutton ] 1902. William Tutton ] 1914. John Tutton ] 1916. Mrs. Tutton
1923-35. William Withers

LORD NELSON Avon Street
1822. William Bourn ] 1830. Thomas Strange

LOWER BRISTOL ROAD TAVERN Lower Bristol Road
1914. Albert Osborne ] 1916. George Collins ] 1923. Frederick Tippett ] 1931. Henry Rawlings

LYNCOMBE BREWERY Claverton Street
1889. Edwin Troutt ] 1902-14. William Wyatt

                

TOP of PAGE